no strict evidence rules in labor and employment arbitration
[…] If the rules of evidence had to be strictly applied,this would make the arbitration process much more formalistic and itwould add to the time and expense of completing the process whichdetracts from the purported benefits of arbitration.3 °

25. Hill & Westhoff, supra note 16, at 33 (citation omitted).26. One of the few limited bases for challenging an arbitrator's decision under the

Federal Arbitration Act may arise when the arbitrator refuses to allow the parties topresent evidence. See 9 U.S.C. § 10(a)(3) (2006) (stating that one of the narrow basesfor challenging an arbitrator's decision and award includes "misconduct ... in refus-ing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy"). However, an arbi-trator may be justified in excluding some evidence without violating the FAA. See,e.g., Supreme Oil Co. v.