non-confidential version via electronic … · non-confidential version of solarworld's...
[…] 74 MJ Shiao and Shayle Kann, 6 Ways to Encourage American Solar Manufacturing Without Import Duties, GTM (Sept. 25, 2017), attached at Exhibit 16.

24

Bus.Bess Proprietary loformatkta Has Been Deleted

NON-CONFIDENTIAL VERSION

Section 2253(a)(3)(G) states that the President may "initiate international negotiations to

address the underlying cause of the increase in imports of the article or otherwise to alleviate the

injury or threat thereof.?" The massive level of global overcapacity in the solar industry is well

documented in the Commission's Staff Report," in SolarWorld's pre- and posthearing injury

briefs,"? and in the numerous articles and reports cited therein. This global overcapacity is a key