non-confidential version via electronic … · non-confidential version of solarworld's...
[…] imports and serious injury in the first place. The above-referenced quota recommendation

assumes all inventory overhang is used in Year I, and allows a substantial increase in Years 2-4.

D. Other Remedy Elements

The Commission's recommended remedy to the President should include additional

elements to allow U.S. solar cell and module producers to ramp up capacity and production

quickly as well as engage in R&D; stimulate U.S. solar demand; and provide benefits to the

entire U.S. solar value chain. Each of these elements is discussed below.

55 19 U.S.C. § 2253(e)(5) ("An action ... that has an effective period of more than 1 year shall be phased down at regular intervals during the period in which the action is in effect.").

56 See Statement of Administrative Action accompanying the Uruguay Round Agreements Act, H.R. Doc.