non-confidential version via electronic … · non-confidential version of solarworld's...
[…] producers, module producers, and integrated manufacturers), as well as its effects on the U.S.

solar industry as a whole, including downstream industries and consumers.

A. Description of the Proposed Tariffs and Methodology Used

To correct the ongoing deterioration in the U.S. industry's financial performance and to

provide it with a reasonable and appropriate remedy to the serious injury inflicted by imports,

SolarWorld urges the Commission to recommend four-year specific tariffs" on CSPV cells and

25 Section 2253(a)(3) authorizes the President to "(A) proclaim an increase in, or the imposition of, any duty on the imported article; . . . (C) proclaim a modification or imposition of any quantitative restriction on the importation of the article into the United States; . . . and . . . (J) take any combination of actions listed in subparagraphs (A) through (I)." 19 U.S.C. §2253(a)(3).

26 While SolarWorld has not proposed the imposition of a minimum import price, it does not oppose Suniva's proposal for such a remedy.

27 Under the statute, the President has the authority to "proclaim an increase in, or the imposition of, any duty on the imported article," but limits the rate of duty increased or imposed to no "more than 50 percent ad valorem above the rate (if any) existing at the time the action is taken." 19 U.S.C. §§ 2253(a)(3)(A), 2253(e)(3).