non-conventional vehicles study - dmv.virginia.gov · non-conventional vehicles study 5 dmv has...
[…] Discussions with localities and State Police led to a determination that any prohibition would essentially make it impossible for people to use mopeds as an effective way to get to their destination.
Mopeds are currently prohibited from being operated on any Interstate Highway System component. See Va. Code § 46.2-914. In addition, § 46.2-905 requires that any person operating a moped at less than the normal speed of traffic shall ride as close as safely practicable to the right curb or edge of the roadway. Section 46.2-877 provides that no person shall operate a vehicle “at such a slow speed as to impede the normal and reasonable movement of traffic.” Therefore, there are provisions in the Code of Virginia that are applicable to vehicles driving too slowly and impeding traffic.
Section 46.2-877 also allows the Commissioner of Highways or local authorities "to determine on the basis of a traffic engineering and traffic investigation that slow speeds on any part of a highway consistently impede the normal and reasonable movement of traffic, the Commissioner or such local authority may determine and declare a minimum speed limit to be set forth on signs posted on such highway below which no person shall drive a vehicle except when necessary for safe operation or in compliance with law." If there is concern about a particular highway within a jurisdiction being too dangerous for use by vehicles that cannot maintain a minimum speed limit, then there is the option to post a minimum speed on that highway.