non parental rights to child custody and visitation act rights to child... · drafting committee on...
[…] The non-parent needs to demonstrate by clear and convincing that 7

a substantial relationship exists between the child and the non-parent and that custody or 8

visitation for the non-parent is in the best interests of the child. If the petitioner does not prove 9

his or her case by clear and convincing evidence, other laws – such as guardianship laws – are 10

available to decide custody and visitation issues. In cases in which the dispute does not involve a 11

parent, the Supreme Court’s holding in Troxel regarding giving deference to a parent’s decision 12

does not apply. 13

14

Subsection (c) is similar to 23 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5327(c) (West 2016), 15

which provides: “In any action regarding the custody of the child between a nonparent and 16

another nonparent, there shall be no presumption that custody should be awarded to a particular 17

party.” 18

19

SECTION 10. PRESUMPTION REGARDING DOMESTIC VIOLENCE, CHILD 20

ABUSE, SEXUAL ASSAULT, OR STALKING. 21

(a) There is a rebuttable presumption that it is not in the best interests of a child to grant 22