non-precedent decision of the administrative appeals ... · matter of k-d-d-c-is substantially...
[…] In response to a request for evidence (RFE) from the Director, the Petitioner submitted an updated Supplement B, signed June 10, 2014, by the same certifying official, that was amended at part 3.3 to include section 245( a)(l) of the California Penal Code, which corresponds to assault with a deadly weapon or force likely to produce great bodily injury.

The issue before us is whether felonious assault, a qualifying criminal activity, was actually detected and investigated. However, before we reach this specific issue, we must first discuss the regulation at 8 C.F .R. § 214.14( c )(2)(i), which requires that at the time of filing, a U petition "must include" as initial evidence a Supplement B "signed by a certifying official within the six months immediately preceding the filing of Form I-918 (emphasis added)."