north american energy standards board: legal and administrative
[…] 108. 15 U.S.C. § 272 (citing historical and statutory notes). 109. H.R. Rep. No. 104-390, at 10 (1996), reprinted in 1996 U.S.C.C.A.N. 493, 510. 110. H.R. Rep. No. 104-390, at 24 (1996), reprinted in 1996 U.S.C.C.A.N. 493, 511. 111. 15 U.S.C. § 717d (2000). Under section 4(c) of the Natural Gas Act, natural gas companies must file with the FERC all “rates and charges . . . and the classifications, practices, and regulations affecting such rates and charges, together with all contracts which in any manner affect or relate to such rates, charges, classifications, and services.” 15 U.S.C. § 717c(c). Under sections 4(a) and 4(b) of the Natural Gas Act, such rates, charges, rules and regulations must be just and reasonable, and not “grant any undue preference or advantage . . . or . . . maintain any unreasonable difference in rates, charges, service, facilities, or in any other respect . . . .” 15 U.S.C. §§ 717c(a), 717c(b). 112. 16 U.S.C. § 824e (2000). Under section 205(c) of the Federal Power Act, public utilities must file with the Commission all “rates and charges . . . and the classifications, practices, and regulations affecting such rates and charges, together with all contracts which in any manner affect or relate to such rates, charges, classifications, and services.” 16 U.S.C. § 824d(c). Under sections 205(a) and 205(b) of Federal Power Act, these rates, charges, classifications, and regulations must be just, reasonable, and not unduly discriminatory or preferential. 16 U.S.C. §§ 824d(a), 824d(b). 113. 5 U.S.C. § 554 (2000).