north american energy standards board: legal and administrative
[…] Reg. 8546, 8548 (1998). 100. Id. at 8554 (using the phrase “management systems practices”). 101. 63 Fed. Reg. 8546, at 8555. 102. Id. at 8556. 103. 63 Fed. Reg. 8546, at 8549, 8556. Where an agency employee participates as an officer, director, or trustee of the private standards developing organization, the agency’s ethics officer must be consulted. Id. at 8556. 104. 15 U.S.C. § 272 (1994). See H.R. Rep. No. 104-390, at 15 (1996), reprinted in 1996 U.S.C.C.A.N. 493, 501. Section 12(d) began as an amendment to H.R. 2196 by Congresswoman Connie Morella (R-MD). 105. 15 U.S.C. § 272 (2000) (emphasis added) (citing historical and statutory notes). The NTTAA defines “technical standards” as “performance-based or design-specific technical specifications and related management systems practices.” Id. 106. 15 U.S.C. § 272 (citing historical and statutory notes). 107. Id.

Page 21: north american energy standards board: legal and administrative

2006] ENERGY STANDARDS BOARD 167

for using some other standard, and the OMB must forward the reason to Congress annually.108