north american energy standards board: legal and administrative
[…] Another example, comes from a Notice of Proposed Rulemaking (NOPR) proposing to incorporate by reference WGQ Version 1.7 standards, where the Commission suggested that posting disclosure information in a separate location, as set forth in Order 2004-A,85 was the preferred approach to one taken by the NAESB.86 The WGQ EC quickly drafted, and passed, a modification to the relevant standard. It was submitted to the FERC four months later.87 When the Commission subsequently issued its final rule adopting WGQ Version 1.7 in

78. 16 U.S.C. §§ 791–823d (1922). 79. 42 U.S.C. § 7173(a) (2000). “[T]he Commission [is] authorized to propose rules, regulations, and statements of policy of general applicability with respect to any function within the jurisdiction of the Commission . . . .” Id. 80. Tennessee Gas Pipeline Co., 100 F.E.R.C. ¶ 61,268 at P 16 (2002). 81. NAESB Progress Report on Pipeline Capacity Creditworthiness Standards Development, FERC Docket No.