north carolina epartment of transportation · state of north carolina. office of the state auditor....
[…] 35

Page 44: NORTH CAROLINA EPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION · STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA. Office of the State Auditor. Beth A. Wood, CPA . State Auditor. 2 S. Salisbury Street 20601 Mail Service Center

I-77 Compliance Review

24

APPENDIX A

Article 2’s “competitive bidding requirements” governing the second category, design-build projects, are found in section 136-28.11. These requirements govern the I-77 P3 Project and are discussed below in the context of NCDOT's P3 Policy and Procedures.

In 2012, the Legislature added subsection (39a) to section 136-18, which provided in relevant part:

“The Department of Transportation may enter into a partnership agreement with a private entity as provided under subdivision (39) of this section for which the provisions of this section may apply.