north carolina epartment of transportation · state of north carolina. office of the state auditor....
[…] N.C. Const. art. III, § 1; N.C.G.S. § 143B-4. The executive branch is organized into principal departments, one of which is the Department of Transportation (Department). N.C. Const. art. III, § 11; N.C.G.S. § 143B-6(7).

NCDOT is led by a Secretary of Transportation (Secretary), who is responsible for day-to-day operations. (North Carolina General Statutes (N.C.G.S.) Section (§) 143B-348) The Secretary works in conjunction with the Board of Transportation (Board), which is responsible for formulating policies and priorities for all modes of transportation under the Department. (N.C.G.S. § 143B-350(f)(1) The Board is responsible for approving the overall Transportation Improvement Program and for approving all highway construction programs. (N.C.G.S. § 143B-350(f)(4), (8) The Board may delegate to the Secretary the authority to “promulgate rules, regulations, and ordinances concerning all transportation functions assigned to the Department.” (N.C.G.S. § 143B-350(g). The Board is also required to adopt a code of ethics applicable to its members and to the Secretary. (N.C.G.S. § 143B-350(k)

Chapter 136 of the North Carolina General Statutes governs transportation.