north carolina epartment of transportation · state of north carolina. office of the state auditor....
[…] • Review of all RFP development documentation, including drafts, meeting notes and interviews with staff directly involved in the RFP development process.

• Review of applicable federal, and state laws, procedures, policies and guidelines.

• Development of a project timeline to document the chronological order of events and document the specific key dates in the RFP process and actions associated to those dates.

Authority to Move the I-77 Project Forward

Chapter 136 of the North Carolina General Statutes governs transportation. Section 136-18 vests the Department with numerous powers, the most relevant of which for this review are subsections (39) and (39a). As presently codified, subsection (39) authorizes the NCDOT:

“To enter into partnership agreements with private entities, and authorized political subdivisions to finance, by tolls, contracts, and other financing methods authorized by law, the cost of acquiring, constructing, equipping, maintaining, and operating transportation infrastructure in this State, and to plan, design, develop, acquire, construct, equip, maintain, and operate transportation infrastructure in this State.”

Article 2 of Chapter 136 is entitled “Powers and Duties of Department and Board of Transportation.”