north carolina epartment of transportation · state of north carolina. office of the state auditor....
[…] (N.C.G.S. § 143B-350(f)(1) The Board is responsible for approving the overall Transportation Improvement Program and for approving all highway construction programs. (N.C.G.S. § 143B-350(f)(4), (8) The Board may delegate to the Secretary the authority to “promulgate rules, regulations, and ordinances concerning all transportation functions assigned to the Department.” (N.C.G.S. § 143B-350(g). The Board is also required to adopt a code of ethics applicable to its members and to the Secretary. (N.C.G.S. § 143B-350(k)

Chapter 136 of the North Carolina General Statutes governs transportation. Section 136-18 vests the Department with numerous powers, the most relevant of which for this review are subsections (39) and (39a). As presently codified, subsection (39) authorizes the Department:

“To enter into partnership agreements with private entities, and authorized political subdivisions to finance, by tolls, contracts, and other financing methods authorized by law, the cost of acquiring, constructing, equipping, maintaining, and operating transportation infrastructure in this State, and to plan, design, develop, acquire, construct, equip, maintain, and operate transportation infrastructure in this State.”

Article 2 of Chapter 136 is entitled “Powers and Duties of Department and Board of Transportation.”