north carolina epartment of transportation · state of north carolina. office of the state auditor....
[…] The standards for entering into agreements were important, because, as noted above, in 2008 the Legislature amended section 136-18(39) to require generally that contracts entered into under the section must comply with the “competitive bidding requirements of Article 2 of this Chapter.” Traditional design-bid-build project competitive bidding requirements are specified in section 136-28.1(a), which defers details to NCDOT rules and regulations. Design-build project competitive bidding requirements are specified in section 136-28.11.

The Legislature enacted section 136-28.11 in 2001, authorizing award of design-build “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law.” Section 136-28.11(b) expressly identifies the basis of award of design-build contracts:

“The Department may award contracts for the construction of transportation projects on a design-build basis of any amount. The Department shall endeavor to ensure design-build projects are awarded on a basis to maximize participation, competition, and cost benefit. On any project for which the Department proposes to use the design-build contracting method, the Department shall attempt to structure and size the contracts for the project in order that contracting firms and engineering firms based in North Carolina have a fair and equal opportunity to compete for the contracts.”

Section 136-28.11(d) provides: “These contracts may be awarded after a determination by the Department … that delivery of the projects must be expedited and that it is not in the public interest to comply with normal design and construction contracting procedures.”

Over the period of time relevant to this review, the NCDOT had three different versions of governing P3 “policy and procedures.”