north carolina property tax exemptions and · pdf file · 2012-11-16north carolina...
[…] purposes. See Appeal of University of North Carolina, 300 N.C. 563, 268 S.E. 2d 472(1980)
(UNC property used for the Carolina Inn hotel and other commercial purposes is exempt from
property tax based solely upon the fact that the property is owned by the State; the constitutional
exemption does not depend on how the property is used).
B. Property used for charitable purposes
Several provisions of the Machinery Act provide preferential tax treatment for property
that is used for charitable purposes. Gen. Stats. §§ 105-278.6; 105-278.7; and 105-278.8. Such
purposes are defined to include those activities that have humane and philanthropic objectives,
that “benefit humanity or a significant rather than limited segment of the community without
expectation of pecuniary profit or reward.” The humane treatment of animals also is an activity
that qualifies as a use for a charitable purpose. Gen. Stat. §§ 105-278.6(b) and 105-278.7(f)(u).
1. Real and personal property used for charitable purposes
The General Assembly has exempted from property tax real and personal property if it is