north carolina property tax exemptions and · pdf file · 2012-11-16north carolina...
[…] Also, the fact that a building or facility is incidentally
available to and patronized by the general public does not disqualify such property so long as
there is no material amount of business or patronage with the general public. Gen. Stat. § 105-
278.7(e).
3. Real and personal property used for charitable hospital purposes
Real and personal property held for or owned by a hospital organized and operated as a
nonstock, nonprofit, charitable institution is exempt from taxation, provided that such property is
actually and exclusively used for charitable hospital purposes. Gen. Stat. § 105-278.8. A
charitable hospital is one that has humane and philanthropic objectives and “benefits humanity or
a significant rather than limited segment of the community without expectation of pecuniary
profit or reward”. Gen. Stat. § 105-278.8(c). See In re Appeal of Foundation Health Systems
Corp., 96 N.C. App. 571, 386 S.E.2d 588 (1989) (nonprofit surgical center that provides
emergency services to patients without regard to their ability to pay and charges less than market