north carolina property tax exemptions and · pdf file · 2012-11-16north carolina...
[…] Raleigh, 235 N.C. 509, 510, 70 S.E.2d 506, 508 (1952). The exemption applies if the
government holds either equitable or legal title to the property. Appeal of Appalachian Student
Housing Corp., 165 N.C. App. 379, 598 S.E. 2d 701 (2004) (equitable title held by State
university as beneficiary of active trust sufficient to show property belonged to State and thus
was eligible for exemption).
In addition, all real and personal property owned by the United States of America, the
State of North Carolina and any North Carolina county or municipality is exempt from State
taxation. Gen. Stat. § 105-278.1. See also Gen. Stat. § 116-16 (“the lands and other property
belonging to the University of North Carolina shall be exempt from all kinds of public
taxation.”) The statutory exemption is broader than the one under the State constitution and
extends to the departments, institutions, agencies, boards, commissions and authorities of such
governmental entities, such as county airport and hospital authorities. Any property not subject