north carolina workers’ compensation case law … carolina workers’ compensation case law update...
[…] damages.
2. Yes. The Court rejected Defendants’ argument that the lien amount is statutorily set, and the
trial court did not have proper jurisdiction to “determine” the lien amount (as opposed to
“reducing” or “eliminating” the lien). The Court emphasized that the word “determine” is
included in the language of N.C.G.S. § 97-10.2(j), and refused to draw a distinction.
3. No. The trial court properly concluded that the amount of the lien could not exceed the
proceeds actually recovered against a third-party tortfeasor. The Court highlighted the
statutory language of N.C.G.S. § 97-10.2(f)(1) and (h), which provides that the lien is available
on “any amount obtained by any person,” and that a given party “shall have a lien to the extent
of his interest . . . upon any payment made by the third party.”
4. No. The trial court did not abuse its discretion. Specifically, the trial court was required to
exclude attorney’s fees, interest, and court costs from the lien amount pursuant to N.C.G.S. §
97-10.2(j) and cited Bartell v. Sawyer, 132 N.C. App. 484, 512 S.E.2d 93 (1999)(holding that a