north carolina workers’ compensation case law … carolina workers’ compensation case law update...
[…] Award concluding as a matter of law that the Commission lacked jurisdiction over the claim because
Plaintiff was not an employee at the time the injury was sustained. Plaintiff appealed to the Full
Commission, which affirmed the Deputy Commissioner’s decision. Plaintiff appealed contending that
N.C.G.S. § 97-84 requires the same Deputy Commissioner who conducted the hearing to issue the
opinion and award.
ISSUE:
Whether the same Deputy Commissioner who presided over a hearing must issue the opinion and
award for the claim.
22
HOLDING:
Yes. The Court noted that N.C.G.S. § 97-84 states the parties “may be heard by a deputy . . . and said
deputy shall proceed to a complete determination of the matters in dispute, file his written opinion . . .
and the deputy shall cause to be issued an award pursuant to such determination.” The Court stated
the words “a deputy[,]” “said deputy[,]” and “the deputy” indicate the legislature’s intent that the
same Deputy Commissioner singularly hear a case from beginning to end. Therefore, the Deputy