north carolina workers’ compensation case law … carolina workers’ compensation case law update...
[…] 2. Yes. Citing Davis v. Hospice & Palliative Care of Winston-Salem, 202 N.C. App. 660, 692 S.E.2d
631 (2010), and N.C.G.S. § 97-32.1, the Court held that Defendants were obligated to reinstate
Plaintiff’s benefits immediately. In Davis, the Court held “[t]hough an employee ‘should’ give
notice to an employer of an unsuccessful trial return to work via a Form 28U prior to total
disability compensation resuming, a Form 28U is not required for reinstatement of
compensation.” 202 N.C. App. 660, 692 S.E.2d 631 (2010). The Court further held that, in the
circumstance of a contradiction between N.C.G.S. § 97-32.1 (stating where “the trial return to
work is unsuccessful, the employee’s right to continuing compensation . . . shall be
unimpaired”) and Workers’ Compensation Rule 404A(3) (stating where an employee fails to file
a Form 28U with the Industrial Commission “the employer or carrier/administrator shall not be
required to resume payment of compensation”), N.C.G.S. § 97-32.1 controls.
3. Yes.