north carolina workers’ compensation case law … carolina workers’ compensation case law update...
[…] Commission, which affirmed the Deputy Commissioner’s decision. Plaintiff appealed contending that

N.C.G.S. § 97-84 requires the same Deputy Commissioner who conducted the hearing to issue the

opinion and award.

ISSUE:

Whether the same Deputy Commissioner who presided over a hearing must issue the opinion and

award for the claim.

Page 23: North Carolina Workers’ Compensation Case Law … Carolina Workers’ Compensation Case Law Update August 15, 2016 ... Injury by Accident/Specific ... Plaintiff sustained a crush

22

HOLDING:

Yes. The Court noted that N.C.G.S. § 97-84 states the parties “may be heard by a deputy . . . and said

deputy shall proceed to a complete determination of the matters in dispute, file his written opinion . . .

and the deputy shall cause to be issued an award pursuant to such determination.” The Court stated

the words “a deputy[,]” “said deputy[,]” and “the deputy” indicate the legislature’s intent that the

same Deputy Commissioner singularly hear a case from beginning to end. Therefore, the Deputy