north dakota department of health office ofbismarck, nd 58505-0200 april 3, 2000 governor edward t....
[…] 18

Page 27: NORTH DAKOTA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH OFFICE OFBismarck, ND 58505-0200 April 3, 2000 Governor Edward T. Schafer Governor's Office 600 East Boulevard Avenue Bismarck, ND 58505-0001 Dear

6. This chapter does not include any power relating to the establishment, repair, and maintenance of highways or roads.

COUNTY POWERS

First. state law allows, but does not require, boards of county commissioners to take action to promote safety, health and public welfare. Section 11-33-01 of the North Dakota Century Code states, in part:

For the purpose of promoting health, safety, morals, public convenience, general prosperity, and public welfare, the board of county commissioners of any county may regulate and restrict within the county, subject to section 11-33-20 and chapter 54-21.3, the location and the use of buildings and structures and the use, condition of use, or occupancy of lands for residence, recreation, and other purposes.

However, section 11-33-02, as quoted under the "Role of Local Governments" above, defines the scope of zoning regulations that pertain to farming or ranching and concentrated feeding operations.

Second.