northern kentucky law review · 228 northern kentucky law review [vol. 22:2 strove to improve the...
[…] What impact does this sort of testimony have onthe trial court's instructions to the jury?69

Thus, there exist three legal problems extending from thesefacts:

was proof that the actions were "objectively reasonable" in belief of the need for self-

defense. See id. However, Kentucky's enactment of its version of the Model PenalCode in 1971 changed this standard to one of "subjective belief' in the need for self-

defense. See KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 503.050(2) (MichieiBobbs-Merrill 1990 & Supp.1994) ("The use of deadly physical force by a defendant upon another person is justi-fiable . . .only when the defendant believes that such force is necessary to protect

himself against death, serious physical injury ...." (emphasis added)).

64. Shannon, 767 S.W.2d at 548-49 (quoting Baker v. Commonwealth, 677 S.W.2d876, 879 (Ky. 1984), overruled on other grounds by Shannon, 767 S.W.2d 548).

65. McGinnis, 875 S.W.2d at 521 (citing KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 503.120(1)

(Michie/Bobbs-Merrill 1990)).