northern kentucky law review · 228 northern kentucky law review [vol. 22:2 strove to improve the...
[…] defense. See KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 503.050(2) (MichieiBobbs-Merrill 1990 & Supp.1994) ("The use of deadly physical force by a defendant upon another person is justi-fiable . . .only when the defendant believes that such force is necessary to protect

himself against death, serious physical injury ...." (emphasis added)).

64. Shannon, 767 S.W.2d at 548-49 (quoting Baker v. Commonwealth, 677 S.W.2d876, 879 (Ky. 1984), overruled on other grounds by Shannon, 767 S.W.2d 548).

65. McGinnis, 875 S.W.2d at 521 (citing KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 503.120(1)

(Michie/Bobbs-Merrill 1990)). The statute states:

When the defendant believes that the use of force upon or toward the

person of another is necessary for any of the purposes for which such beliefwould establish a justification under KRS 503.050 to 503.110 but the defendantis wanton or reckless in believing the use of any such force, or the degree of

such force used, to be necessary or in acquiring or failing to acquire anyknowledge or belief which is material to the justifiability of his use of force,the justification afforded by those sections is unavailable in a prosecution for anoffense for which wantonness or recklessness, as the case may be, suffices toestablish culpability.

KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 503.120(1) (Michie/Bobbs-Merrill 1990) (emphasis added).66. See supra note 5.67. See supra note 4.68. McGinnis, 875 S.W.2d at 521.69. Id.