northern kentucky law review · 228 northern kentucky law review [vol. 22:2 strove to improve the...
[…] The court of appeals did take the opportunity to comment onthe difference between Kentucky's common law rule of evidenceregarding judicial notice and KRE 201.24 The court indicatedthat, under the common law, a court would only take judicialnotice of a record if it involved the same court, the same partiesand the same issues.25 However, the court suggested that KRE201 may expand Kentucky's use of judicial notice to includerecords of other courts.26

17. Id. at 208.18. Id. at 210.19. Ky. REV. STAT. ANN. § 342.285(2) (Michie/Bobbs-Merrill 1993) provides in

part: "No new or additional evidence may be introduced before the board except asto the fraud or misconduct of some person engaged in the administration of thischapter and affecting the order, ruling, or award ....

20. Newberg, 867 S.W.2d at 209.21. Id. at 210.22. Id. (citing LAWSON, supra note 10, § 1.00(IV), at 13) (citing Evidence Rules

Study Committee, KENTUCKY RULES OF EVIDENCE, at 17 n.77 (Final Draft, Nov.1989)).

23. Id. at 210.24. Id.25. Id.26. Id.