northern kentucky law review · 228 northern kentucky law review [vol. 22:2 strove to improve the...
[…] 55. 803 KY. ADMIN. REGS. 25:090 (1994) (repealed July 7, 1994).56. Cost Drivers: Report of Workers' Compensation Board to Workers' Compensa-

tion Advisory Council 3 (Oct. 23, 1993) (available from the Department of Workers'Claims) [hereinafter Workers' Compensation Report].

57. KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 342.035(1) (MichiefBobbs-Merrill 1993 & Supp. 1994)provides:

Periodically, the commissioner shall promulgate administrative regulations toadopt a schedule of fees for the purpose of ensuring that all fees, charges, andreimbursements under KRS 342.020 and this section shall be fair, current, andreasonable and shall be limited to such charges as are fair, current, and rea-sonable for similar treatment of injured persons in the same community forlike services, where treatment is paid for by general health insurers. In deter-mining what fees are reasonable, the commissioner may also consider the in-creased security of payment afforded by this chapter. On or before November1, 1994, and on July 1 every two (2) years thereafter, the schedule of feescontained in administrative regulations promulgated pursuant to this sectionshall be reviewed and updated, if appropriate. Within ten (10) days of April 4,1994, the commissioner shall execute a contract with an appropriately-qualifiedconsultant pursuant to which each of the following elements Within theworkers' compensation system are evaluated; the methods of health care deliv-ery; quality assurance and utilization mechanisms; type, frequency, and intensi-ty of services; risk management programs; and the schedule of fees containedin administrative regulation. The consultant shall present recommendationsbased on its review to the commissioner no later than sixty (60) days followingexecution of the contract. The commissioner shall consider these recommenda-tions and, not later than thirty (30) days after their receipt, promulgate aregulation which shall be effective on an emergency basis, to effect a twenty-five percent (25%) reduction in the total medical costs within the program.58. The regulations concerning managed care may be found in the September is-

Page 148: NORTHERN KENTUCKY LAW REVIEW · 228 NORTHERN KENTUCKY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 22:2 strove to improve the quality of service and the public image of the profession. Those who worked with