northern kentucky law review · 228 northern kentucky law review [vol. 22:2 strove to improve the...
[…] 1. McGinnis v. Commonwealth, 875 S.W.2d 518 (Ky. 1994).2. Id. at 520.3. Shannon v. Commonwealth, 767 S.W.2d 548 (Ky. 1988).4. McGinnis, 875 S.W.2d at 521. A person acts "wantonly" when:

[One) is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiablerisk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists. The risk mustbe of such nature and, degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross devia-tion from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe inthe situation.

KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 501.020(3) (Michie/Bobbs-Merrill 1990).5. A person acts "intentionally" when one's "conscious objective is to cause that

result or to engage in that conduct." KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 501.020(1) (Michie/Bobbs-Merrill 1990).

435

Page 212: NORTHERN KENTUCKY LAW REVIEW · 228 NORTHERN KENTUCKY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 22:2 strove to improve the quality of service and the public image of the profession. Those who worked with

NORTHERN KENTUCKY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 22:2