northern kentucky law reviewjustice lukowsky began his judicial career in the kenton county,...
[…] One year later, the Supreme Court of Ohio concluded that thenew statutory revision had changed the previously accepted com-mon law rule allocating the burden of proof in criminal cases.' Adefendant now, under the law of Ohio effective January 1, 1974,had only the burden of creating the issue of the existence of anaffirmative defense. Once such evidence was presented, the burdenof disproving such an affirmative defense beyond a reasonable

1. See State v. Seliskar, 35 Ohio St. 2d 95, 298 N.E.2d 582 (1973).2. OHIo REv. ConE ANN. § 2901.05(A) (Page 1975): "Every person accused of an offense is

presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, and the burden of proofis upon the prosecution. The burden of going forward with the evidence of an affirmativedefense is upon the accused." Id.

3. See State v.