northern kentucky law reviewjustice lukowsky began his judicial career in the kenton county,...
[…] The loan was then repaid with trustincome earned after the tax had been paid.2 7 The Commissioneragreed that the payments made on the loan were in substance pay-ments on the donor's legal obligation and taxable under section677(a).2 The Tax Court held the trust income used to repay theloan was not income to the donor because the donor's gift tax lia-bility had been discharged prior to repayment. The donor retainedno interest in the trust.29 The donor effectively avoided the appli-

20. 313 F.2d 738 (8th Cir. 1963), aff'g, 37 T.C. 99 (1961).21. Id. at 739, 740.22. I.R.C. § 677(a) (1981) provides in part:

The grantor shall be treated as the owner of any portion of a trust, whether or nothe is treated as such owner under section 674, whose income without the approval orconsent of any adverse party is, or, in the discretion of the grantor or a nonadverseparty, or both, may be-(1) distributed to the grantor or the grantor's spouse; [or] (2)held or accumulated for future distribution to the grantor or the grantor's spouse.

23. 37 T.C. at 107.24. 313 F.2d at 743.25. Duhl and Cohen, The Net Gift Technique: A Current Analysis of the Requirements

for Its Successful Use, 42 J. TAX. 158, 161 (1975).26. 37 T.C. 981 (1962), aff'd without opinion, 316 F.2d 238 (6th Cir.) cert. denied, 375