northern kentucky law reviewjustice lukowsky began his judicial career in the kenton county,...
[…] The strongcongressional interest in preventing such danger gave Congress thepower to validate warrantless searches of quarries. In Dewey, theCourt accepted this power and passed on to the second element ofthe reasonableness test: whether the Mine Act was sufficiently par-ticular in what it required to obviate the need for a warrant.

54. 406 U.S. 311 (1972).55. 397 U.S. 72 (1970).56. 101 S. Ct. at 2539.57. 30 U.S.C. § 801(a) (Supp. III 1979) ("The first priority and concern of all in the coal

or other mining industry must be the health and safety of its most precious resource-theminer . . .").

58. 30 U.S.C. § 801 (Supp. III 1979).59. S. REP. No. 9-181, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 4, reprinted in [1977] U.S. CODE CONG. & AD.

NEws, 3401, 3404.60. Id.61. Stone quarries were initially regulated by the Federal Metal and Nonmetallic Safety

Act of 1966. See note 31 supra.