nos. 121302, 121304, 121305 & 121308 consolidated in ... landowners alliance v. icc...rock...
[…] definition of “public utility.”
E. The Eminent Domain Cloud.
If Rock Island is allowed to retain the CPCN, it may return to the Commission for
eminent domain authority. First, Rock Island would need to obtain an order under PUA §8-
503 of the PUA that its Project is “necessary and should be erected, to promote the security
or convenience of its employees or the public or promote the development of an effectively
competitive electricity market, or in any other way to secure adequate service or
facilities….” 220 ILCS 5/8-503. Based on the order granting the §8-503 request, the
applicant may then proceed to exercise the right of eminent domain pursuant to §8-509,
which provides in pertinent part:
When necessary for the construction of any alterations, additions, extensions or improvements ordered or authorized under Section 8-406.1, 8-503, or 12-218 of this Act, any public utility may enter upon, take or damage private property in the manner provided for by the law of eminent domain.
I2F SUBMITTED - 1799924130 - WILLIAM SHAY - 04/12/2017 04:22:07 PM DOCUMENT ACCEPTED ON: 04/13/2017 09:15:13 AM
121302
22
The ICC’s grant of a CPCN to Rock Island created a clear path to eminent domain
authority. The many unique aspects of Rock Island, along with the substantially uncertain