nos. 14-10037 & 14-10275 for the ninth circuit united ... · barbara j. valliere . assistant...
[…] F.3d 1061, 1065 (9th Cir. 2014). If the restitution order is within the bounds of the

statutory framework, the Court reviews the order for abuse of discretion. Id.

C. The District Court Properly Concluded That A Restitution Award May Be Greater Than The Loss Calculation Under USSG § 2B1.1

The district court correctly concluded that Nosal’s restitution amount could

exceed his loss amount under USSG § 2B1.1. Under Section 2B1.1, a loss

calculation must exclude “costs incurred by victims primarily to aid the

government in[] the prosecution and criminal investigation of an offense.” USSG

§ 2B1.1 cmt. 3(D)(ii). By contrast, under the Mandatory Victim Restitution Act

(“MVRA”), 18 U.S.C. § 3663A, a restitution award must reimburse the victim for

“expenses incurred during participation in the investigation or prosecution of the

offense or attendance at proceedings related to the offense.” 18 U.S.C.

§ 3663A(b)(4). In other words, Nosal’s Section 2B1.1 loss calculation may not

include the $800,583.25 that Korn/Ferry incurred as a result of its participation in

this criminal investigation and prosecution, but Nosal’s restitution order must

include this amount.