nos. 18-1323 & 18-1460 in the supreme court of the united ... · north american society for...
[…] Accordingly, for the same reasons that the Court struck down Texas’s admitting privileges requirement in 2016, the Court must do the same with Louisiana’s Act 620.

2 Whole Woman’s Health v. Hellerstedt, 136 S. Ct. 2292, 2300,

2310-2311 (2016).

3 La. Rev. Stat. § 40:1061.10(A)(2). “Active Admitting Privi-leges” means “the physician is a member in good standing of the medical staff of a hospital that is currently licensed by the depart-ment, with the ability to admit a patient and to provide diagnostic and surgical services to such patient.” La. Admin. Code tit. 48, pt. I, § 4401.

Page 17: Nos. 18-1323 & 18-1460 IN THE Supreme Court of the United ... · North American Society for Pediatric and Adolescent Gynecology, the Society for Maternal-Fetal Medicine, and the Society

4