nos. 18-1323 & 18-1460 in the supreme court of the united ... · north american society for...
[…] 35 See Safety and Quality of Abortion Care 116 (“Women

traveling longer distances … were significantly more likely than those traveling 25 miles or less to seek follow-up care in a local emergency department instead of returning to their original pro-vider.” (citation omitted)). Indeed, Act 620 elsewhere acknowl-edges that the prevailing practice is for a patient to receive emer-gency care at a facility near her home. La. Rev. Stat. § 40:1061.10(A)(2)(b)(ii) (requiring a clinician providing abortion to provide the patient with “[t]he name and telephone number of the hospital nearest to the home of the pregnant woman at which an emergency arising from the abortion would be treated”).