nos. 19-16636, -16708 united states court of appeals e ... · 12/19/2019  · litigation § 6:2...
[…] Notably, any “[s]pecific statements pertaining to the hazards of the product and its

uses must be approved by the [EPA].” 40 C.F.R. § 156.70(c).

The EPA will not register a pesticide unless it “has determined that the

product is not misbranded . . . and its labeling and packaging comply with the

applicable requirements” of FIFRA and its regulations. 40 C.F.R. § 152.112(f). A

pesticide is misbranded, for present purposes, if its labeling “bears any statement,

design, or graphic representation relative thereto or to its ingredients which is false

or misleading in any particular.” 7 U.S.C. § 136(q)(1)(A); see also 40 C.F.R. §

156.10(a)(5). A pesticide is also misbranded if its label “does not contain a

warning or caution statement which may be necessary and . . . is adequate to

protect health and the environment.” 7 U.S.C. § 136(q)(1)(G). EPA may only

approve a pesticide registration if it has concluded that the product is not

misbranded. 40 C.F.R. § 152.112(f). Thus, EPA affirmatively determines that the

label does not include “false or misleading” statements and contains warnings