nos. 19-16636, -16708 united states court of appeals e ... · 12/19/2019  · litigation § 6:2...
[…] Case: 19-16636, 12/19/2019, ID: 11538808, DktEntry: 28, Page 17 of 39

Page 18: Nos. 19-16636, -16708 UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS E ... · 12/19/2019  · Litigation § 6:2 (Thomson Reuters 2012 ed.) ..... 11 EPA, Glyphosate: Proposed Interim Registration

- 12 -

Once approved, a label must accompany the sale of the pesticide, 7 U.S.C. §

136j(a)(2)(A), and may generally be amended only with the approval of the EPA.

40 C.F.R. § 152.44(a) (“any modification in the composition, labeling, or

packaging of a registered product must be submitted with an application for

amended registration”). The registrant cannot add a new health hazard to the

“precautionary statement” of the label without EPA approval.12

C. The Role of the States in FIFRA’s Scheme

Congress addressed the States’ role in pesticide regulation in the 1972

FIFRA amendments.