nos. 19-16636, -16708 united states court of appeals e ... · 12/19/2019  · litigation § 6:2...
[…] requirements that are “different from or in addition to” federal glyphosate labeling

requirement established by the EPA under FIFRA, they are preempted. And in

light of the EPA’s consistent findings that glyphosate does not pose a cancer risk to

humans, enforcement of this state law cancer warning requirement would also

contradict and be preempted by FIFRA’s misbranding provisions. See 7 U.S.C. §

Case: 19-16636, 12/19/2019, ID: 11538808, DktEntry: 28, Page 25 of 39

Page 26: Nos. 19-16636, -16708 UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS E ... · 12/19/2019  · Litigation § 6:2 (Thomson Reuters 2012 ed.) ..... 11 EPA, Glyphosate: Proposed Interim Registration

- 20 -

136j(a)(1)(E); id. § 136(q); see also 40 C.F.R. § 156.10(a)(5) (pesticide is

misbranded “if its labeling is false or misleading in any particular including both

pesticidal and non-pesticidal claims”).

B. The District Court’s Preemption Rulings Fundamentally Misapply Bates

The district court’s conclusion to the contrary is based on a fundamental

misreading of Bates. From Bates, the district court mined the proposition that “the