nos. 19-16636, -16708 united states court of appeals e ... · 12/19/2019  · litigation § 6:2...
[…] it will perform its intended function without unreasonable adverse effects on the

environment; and 4) that when used in accordance with widespread and commonly

recognized practice it will not generally cause unreasonable adverse effects on the

environment. 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(5).

The statute defines “unreasonable adverse effects on the environment” to

mean “any unreasonable risk to man or the environment,” a calculus that requires

the EPA to balance the “economic, social, and environmental costs and benefits of

the use of any pesticide.” 7 U.S.C. § 136(bb). It also includes “a human dietary

risk from residues that result from a use of a pesticide in or on any food

inconsistent with the standard under” the Food, Drug & Cosmetic Act (“FDCA”),

21 U.S.C. § 346a. See 7 U.S.C. § 136(bb). The statute allows the EPA to waive

data requirements pertaining to efficacy of the product and register a pesticide

without reviewing efficacy. 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(5)(D); see Bates, 544 U.S. at 440.