not a.witnesl in the action againet hil employer and was ...declarant's then existing...
[…] main difference between the liability of a surety and an employer is the source of their obligation: the surety's obligation is contrac­tua}!1 while the employer's is relational and nonconsensual in na­ture." This is a difference to be ,sure, but it is not relevant to the i'lSue at hand-the admissibility of evidence under section 1224. Rather, . the one common denominator of both the surety and the re­spondeat superior eases-the fact that the liability of the surety or employer depends directly upon the' liability of the principal or agent"-is the reason why section 1224 should apply equally to both situations. For in both cases "the liability, obligation, or duty of a party [whether surety or employer] . . .is based ... upon the lia­bility, obligation, or duty of the declarant [whether principal or em­ployee] ..•. "M 'This is all that section 1224 requires.