not-so-sweet sixteen: when minor convictions have major
[…] 110. See Shaffer, supra note 77, at 175 (arguing that "[t]he approach of the Fourth andEleventh Circuits best carries out the purpose of the Guidelines, to promote uniformity insentencing," and going on to argue additional juvenile justice benefits).

111. See, e.g., United States v. McGhee, 651 F.3d 153, 158 (1st Cir. 2011) (refusing to enterthe nature-of-the-sentence debate but nonetheless struggling to determine whether a convictionwas adult or not).

112. See generally supra Part II (discussing some of these jurisdictional discrepancies).113. See 28 U.S.C. § 991(b) (2006) (noting that one of the major purposes of the Guidelines is

"avoiding unwarranted sentencing disparities among defendants with similar records who havebeen found guilty of similar criminal conduct").

114. See United States v. Mason, 284 F.3d 555, 557 (4th Cir. 2002) (defendant had beenpreviously confined to the Industrial Home for Boys until he turned eighteen).

115. See United States v.