not-so-sweet sixteen: when minor convictions have major
[…] 210. See, e.g., N.M. STAT. ANN. § 31-18-23(C) (West 2009) ("For the purpose of this section, aviolent felony conviction incurred by a defendant before the defendant reaches the age ofeighteen shall not count as a violent felony conviction."); N.D. CENT. CODE ANN. § 12.1-32-09(1)(c)(West 2011) ("The court may not make such a finding unless the offender is an adult and haspreviously been convicted in any state or states or by the United States of two felonies of class Cor above committed at different times when the offender was an adult."); OR. REV. STAT. ANN. §161.725(3)(a) (West 2008) ("An offense committed when the defendant was less than 16 years ofage .... .").

211. See supra note 210 (providing text of the statutes).212. See, e.g., United States v. McGhee, 651 F.3d 153, 156, 158 (1st Cir. 2011)