notice: all slip opinions and orders are subject to formal ... · yahoo!, inc. (yahoo), claims that...
[…] Uniform Probate Code § 3-715(23); bring claims on the decedent's

behalf, id. at § 3-715(22); and vote the decedent's stocks, id.

at § 3-715(12). Thus, a construction of lawful consent that

allows personal representatives to accede to the release of a

decedent's stored communications accords with the broad

authority of a lawfully appointed personal representative to act

on behalf of a decedent.

Finally, had Congress intended lawful consent to mean only

actual consent, it could have used language such as "actual

consent" or "express consent" rather than "lawful consent."

See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 2721(a)(2) (prohibiting State departments

of motor vehicles from releasing personal information "without

the express consent of the person to whom such information

applies" [emphasis supplied]); Central Bank of Denver, N.A. v.

First Interstate Bank of Denver, N.A., 511 U.S. 164, 176 (1994)

(Congress knew how to provide for liability for aiding and

Howard, 54 Utah 225 (1919) (same).

22 See Dist. Attorney for the Norfolk Dist. v. Magraw, 417