notice: slip opinion (not the court’s final written ... 47068-3-ii published opinion.pdfemerald...
[…] regulations that do not conflict with state law. Constitutional preemption challenges are reviewed

    de novo. Watson v. City of Seattle, 189 Wn.2d 149, 158, 401 P.3d 1 (2017).

    7 Ch. 36.70C RCW et seq.

    8 The parties do not argue that any material facts are in dispute.

    For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/.

  • 47068-3-II / 49395-1-II

    6

    B. County Police Powers Under the Washington Constitution

    In Washington, local governments wield significant regulatory powers. See WASH. CONST.

    art. XI, § 11. They derive from Article XI, section 11 which states, “Any county, city, town or

    township may make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other

    regulations as are not in conflict with general laws.” This provision, known as “home rule,”

    presumes that local governments are autonomous. See Watson, 189 Wn.2d at 166. “The scope

    of [a county’s] police power is broad, encompassing all those measures which bear a reasonable