notice: slip opinion (not the court’s final written ... · filo foods challenges the validity of...
[…] 1189 (currently codified as 45 U.S.C. § 181). The act itself states that it is the duty of

both employers and employees in those industries to

exert every reasonable effort to make and maintain agreements concerning rates of pay, rules, and working conditions, and to settle all disputes, whether arising out of the application of such agreements or otherwise, in order to avoid any interruption to commerce or to the operation of any carrier growing out of any dispute between the carrier and the employees therof.

45 U.S.C. § 152. The act generally promotes collective bargaining and "sets up a

mandatory arbitral mechanism to handle disputes 'growing out of grievances or out of

the interpretation or application of agreements concerning rates of pay, rules, or

working conditions.'" Hawaiian Airlines, Inc. v. Norris, 512 U.S. 246, 248, 114 S.

Ct. 2239, 129 L. Ed. 2d 203 (1994) (quoting 45 U.S.C. § 153(i)). The United States

Supreme Court articulated the government's role regarding the RLA as follows: "The