notice: slip opinion (not the court’s final written ... · filo foods challenges the validity of...
[…] to regulate). The majority's summary conclusion that "Proposition 1 has nothing

to do with airport operations or the subject of aeronautics," majority at 16, makes

the majority's new test all the more troubling.

The legislature did not intend to foster a cottage industry of litigation over

airport operations, where the courts arrive at case-by-case conclusory

determinations under an imprecise test. It chose to draw a clear line. It enacted a

statute that gives exclusive jurisdiction and control to the operating municipality.

RCW 14.08.330. And it specifically said that "[n]o other municipality in which

the airport ... is located shall have any police jurisdiction of the [airport]." Jd.

The legislature understood that because airports are unique, complex operations,

they should be governed by one and only one local government-the one that

specializes in controlling and operating them. This desire to have legal clarity at