notice: slip opinion (not the court’s final written ... · filo foods challenges the validity of...
[…] all police power-that is, all of its normal authority to regulate in the interests of

public health and safety-at the airport. But RCW 14.08.120(2) contemplates a

municipality using its normal rule-making authority and procedures to enact and

enforce airport-specific rules, and the Port of Seattle's normal authority does not

include the exercise of general police powers. Outside the airport context, a port

district's rule-making authority is subordinate to the authority of the municipality

within which it is situated. RCW 53.08.220(1). While any port district "may

formulate all needful regulations for the use ... of any properties or facilities owned

or operated by it," those regulations "must conform to and be consistent with the

ordinances of the city or town" in which the district is located. !d.

This statutory scheme reflects a fundamental difference between the powers of

a special purpose district, like the Port of Seattle, and those of a city, town, or county.

14