notice: slip opinion (not the court’s final written ... · filo foods challenges the validity of...
[…] Our interpretation is further supported by the portion ofRCW 14.08.330 that

incorporates other state laws, including the Washington Minimum Wage Act, chapter

49.46 RCW. To the extent the Port of Seattle's jurisdiction over the Seattle-Tacoma

International Airport is "exclusive," its jurisdiction is still "subject to ... state laws,

rules, and regulations." RCW 14.08.330. As we have said before, that clause

subordinates the Port of Seattle's authority over the airport to applicable state law.

Port of Seattle, 92 Wn.2d at 804. One applicable state law that we must consider is

RCW 49.46.120, part of the Washington Minimum Wage Act. That statute provides:

Any standards relating to wages, hours, or other working conditions established by any applicable federal, state, or local law or ordinance ... which are more favorable to employees than the minimum standards applicable under this chapter ... shall be in full force and effect.

5 Unfortunately, while the legislature recognized that the existing statute was ambiguous, it chose to clarify only the provision related to the fire code. The ambiguity with regard to other municipal laws remains.

18