notice: slip opinion (not the court’s final written ... · filo foods challenges the validity of...
[…] First, Filo Foods argues that Proposition 1 is

Fila Foods, LLC v. City of SeaTac 89723-9

Congress enacted the ADA in 1978, "determining that 'maximum reliance on

competitive market forces' would best further 'efficiency, innovation, and low prices'

as well as 'variety [and] quality ... of air transportation services."' Morales v. Trans

World Airlines, Inc., 504 U.S. 374, 378, 112 S. Ct. 2031, 119 L. Ed. 2d 157 (1992)

(alterations in original) (quoting former 49 U.S.C. App. §§ 1302(a)(4), (9), recodified

as 49 U.S.C. §§ 40101(a)(6), (12)). The ADA contains a preemption provision to

prevent States from undoing federal deregulation. 49 U.S.C. 41713(b)(1). Under that

provision, states "may not enact or enforce a law ... related to a price, route, or

service of an air carrier." !d.

The United States Supreme Court has interpreted that preemption language

broadly, holding that "[s]tate enforcement actions having a connection with, or

reference to, airline 'rates, routes, or services' are pre-empted." Morales, 504 U.S. at