notice: slip opinion (not the court’s final written ... · filo foods challenges the validity of...
[…] First, Filo Foods argues that Proposition 1 is

Fila Foods, LLC, et al. v. City of SeaTac, et al., 89723-9 (Stephens, J. Dissent)

under the exclusive jurisdiction and control of the municipality ... controlling an~

operating it." RCW 14.08.330. Here, it is undisputed that the Port of Seattle is the

municipality that controls and operates the Seattle-Tacoma International Airport.

Therefore, the Seattle-Tacoma International Airport is under the exclusive

jurisdiction and control of the Port of Seattle.1

RCW 14.08.330 also provides that "[n]o other municipality in which the

airport . .. is located shall have any police jurisdiction of the [airport] or any

authority to charge or exact any license fees or occupation taxes for the

operations." (Emphasis added.) Here, it is undisputed that the "municipality in

which the airport ... is located" is the city of SeaTac. Id. Therefore, the city of

SeaTac has no police jurisdiction over the Seattle-Tacoma Internal Airport and