notice: slip opinion (not the court’s final written ... · filo foods challenges the validity of...
[…] may not be applied at the Seattle-Tacoma International Airport. We conclude that

Proposition 1 can be applied at the airport because there is no indication that it will

interfere with airport operations. Third, Filo Foods argues that federal law preempts

Proposition 1, in whole or, alternatively, in part. We conclude federal law does not

preempt Proposition 1 in whole or in part. Finally, Filo Foods argues that Proposition

1 violates the dormant commerce clause; we conclude that it does not. Thus, we find

Proposition 1 valid in its entirety.

I. Single-Subject Challenge

RCW 35A.12.130 provides in relevant part that "[n]o ordinance shall contain

more than one subject and that must be clearly expressed in its title." While no

judicial opinion has interpreted this statutory language, the parties agree that it

3 The parties dispute whether the proceeding before the superior court was a summary judgment disposition or a bench trial that ended in a declaratory judgment.