notice: slip opinion (not the court’s final written ...on june 13, 2014, baute propounded...
[…] Holloway, 114 Wn.2d 198, 787 P.2d 30

(1990), the doctrine of implied waiver applies only in legal malpractice cases. In

Pappas, the Washington Supreme Court adopted the test from Hearn v. Rhay, 68

F.R.D. 574, 581 (E.D. Wash. 1975), to determine implied waiver of attorney client

privilege. Pappas, 114 Wn.2d at 207-08.

[VV]here the following three conditions are satisfied, an implied waiver ofthe attorney-client privilege should be found: (1) assertion of the privilegewas the result of some affirmative act, such as filing suit, by the asserting

10 See RCW 64.38.050 ("Any violation of the provisions of this chapter entitles an aggrieved partyto any remedy provided by law or in equity. The court, in an appropriate case, may award reasonableattorneys' fees to the prevailing party.").

16

For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/.