november 2006 eminent domain · authority can invoke its eminent domain power.1 the decision allows...
[…] In addition, the act addresses compensation and seeks to ensure the fair and equitable treatment and protection from

7545 U.S. 469 (2005).

8See Errol E. Meidinger, The “Public Uses” of Eminent Domain: History and Policy, 11 Environmental Law 1 (Fall 1980) and Jennifer M. Klemetsrud, The Use of Eminent Domain

for Economic Development, 75 North Dakota Law Review 783 (1999).

9Pub. L. No. 91-646, 84 Stat. 1894 (Jan. 2, 1971) codified at 42 U.S.C. §§ 4601, 4602, 4604, 4605, 4621 to 4633, 4635, 4636, 4638, 4651 to 4655. For purposes of URA, federal financial assistance is defined as “a grant, loan, or contribution provided by the United States, except any federal guarantee or insurance, any interest reduction payment to an individual in connection with the purchase and occupancy of a residence by that individual, and any annual payment or capital loan to the District of Columbia.” 42 U.S.C. § 4601(4).

Page 7 GAO-07-28 Eminent Domain

disproportionate injury of persons displaced from their homes, businesses, or farms in all projects involving federal financial assistance.