now let him enforce it
[…] However, the fact that it did parcel out land further and further west to American

Page 22: Now Let Him Enforce It

22

NOW LET HIM ENFORCE IT

pioneers did. Inasmuch, it created an additional land need that the United States was unable to

meet save by yet again “renegotiating” with the Indians for the lands they had been moved to

merely 30 years prior. This again, takes into account the right to occupancy but not to ownership

and it even involves the discovery doctrine, all of this co-conspired to shrink Indian held lands

further.

Indian Appropriations Act of 1871

(25 U.S.C. Section 71)This act was made possible by the removal of the sovereignty of

the tribes in Cherokee and actually completely removes the Indians from any rights to be treated

as even domestic dependents by stating that “No Indian nation or tribe within the territory of the

United States shall be acknowledged or recognized as an independent nation, tribe or power with

whom the United States may contract by treaty”(30). Additionally, this act completely removes

the rights of any tribes to negotiate with the United States as anything but United States citizens

and effectively removes much of the protection gained by being a member of a tribe. This was