ntangible rivacy ights how europe s ill et a new …
[…] 100 Id. art. 7(3) (“The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. Prior to giving consent, the data subject shall be informed thereof. It shall be as easy to withdraw as to give consent.”). 101 Compare CAN-SPAM Rule, 16 C.F.R. § 316, § 316.5 (2012) (“Prohibition on charging a fee or imposing other requirements on recipients who wish to opt out.”), with Directive 2002/58/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 12 July 2002 concerning the processing of personal data and the protection of privacy in the electronic communications sector (Directive on privacy and electronic communications), art. 13(3), 2002 O.J. (L 201) (“Member