number exhibit tabs - class actions lawsuits · 2020. 2. 2. · notice of service of process null /...
[…] 3 53. In committing these violations of the California Labor Code, Defendants

4 inaccurately recorded or calculated the time worked and consequently underpaid the actual time

5 worked by Plaintiff and Class Members. Defendants acted in an illegal attempt to avoid the

6 payment of all earned wages, and other benefits in violation of the California Labor Code, the

7 Industrial Welfare Commission requirements and other applicable laws and regulations. As a

8 result of these violations, Defendant also failed to timely pay all wages earned in accordance with

9 California Labor Code § 1194.

10 54. California Labor Code § 1194.2 also provides for the following remedies: "In any

11 action under Section 1194 ... to recover wages because of the payment of a wage less than the

12 minimum wages fixed by an order of the commission, an employee shall be entitled to recover

13 liquidated damages in an amount equal to the wages unlawfully unpaid and interest thereon."

14 55. In addition to restitution for all unpaid wages, pursuant to California Labor Code §

15 1197.1, Plaintiff and Class Members are entitled to recover a penalty of $100.00 for the initial

16 failure to timely pay each employee minimum wages, and $250.00 for each subsequent failure to