number exhibit tabs - class actions lawsuits · 2020. 2. 2. · notice of service of process null /...
[…] 15 the Employee's detriment. Defendants have also violated these provisions by requiring Plaintiff

16 and other similarly situated Employees in the Class to work through meal periods when they were

17 required to be clocked out or to otherwise work off the clock to complete their daily job duties.

18 63. Defendants' failure to pay Plaintiff and Class Members the unpaid balance of

19 regular wages owed and overtime compensation, as required by California law, violates the

20 provisions of Labor Code §§ 510 and 1198, and is therefore unlawful.

21 64. Additionally, Labor Code § 558(a) provides "any employer or other person acting

22 on behalf of an employer who violates, or causes to be violated, a section of this chapter or any

23 provisions regulating hours and days of work in any order of the IWC shall be subject to a civil

24 penalty as follows: (1) For any violation, fifty dollars ($50) for each underpaid employee for each

25 pay period for which the employee was underpaid in addition to an amount sufficient to recover

26 underpaid wages. (2) For each subsequent violation, one hundred dollars ($100) for each

27 underpaid employee for each pay period for which the employee was underpaid in addition to an

28 amount sufficient to recover underpaid wages. (3) Wages recovered pursuant to this section shall

-20- CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT

Case 2:19-cv-00928-MCE-DB Document 1-1 Filed 05/22/19 Page 23 of 36

Page 24: Number Exhibit Tabs - Class Actions Lawsuits · 2020. 2. 2. · Notice of Service of Process null / ALL Transmittal Number: 19699946 Date Processed: 04/24/2019 Primary Contact: Amanda

1 be paid to the affected employee." Labor Code § 558(c) states, "the civil penalties provided for in

2 this section are in addition to any other civil or criminal penalty provided by law." Defendants

3 have violated provisions of the Labor Code regulating hours and days of work as well as the IWC

4 Wage Orders. Accordingly, Plaintiff and Class Members seek the remedies set forth in Labor

5 I Code § 558.