nvcap.org  · web viewintegrating victims into the . federal rules of criminal procedure. by paul...
[…] 395 Cassell, supra note , at 918-21.396 18 U.S.C. § 3771(a)(7). 397 18 U.S.C. § 3509(j).398 See CVRA Subcommittee Mem., supra note , at 17-20 (cataloging my proposals that the Subcommittee did not adopt; Rule 50 not mentioned). 399 Proposed Amendments, supra note at 350.400 150 CONG. REC. S10910-01 (daily ed. Oct. 9, 2004) (statement of Sen. Kyl).401 PRESIDENT’S TASK FORCE ON VICTIMS OF CRIME, FINAL REPORT 76 (1982).402 See, e.g., ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13-4435(B) (courts required to “state on the record the reason for [any] continuance”); UTAH CODE ANN. § 77-38-7(3)(a) (court required to “enter in the record the specific reason for the continuance and the procedures that have been taken to avoid further delays”).

Page 214: nvcap.org  · Web viewIntegrating Victims into the . Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure. By Paul G. Cassell. Professor of Law for the University of Utah. S.J. Quinney College of

Rule 53 — Closed-Circuit Transmission of Proceedings for Victims

The Proposals: