ny court of appeals decision in shipley vs. city of new york
[…] Health Law § 4209 [limiting the persons who may preform an

    - 7 -

  • 8/21/2019 NY Court of Appeals Decision in Shipley vs. City of New York

    29/44

    - 8 - No. 96

    autopsy]; id. § 4210 [limiting the right to dissect the body of a

    deceased person]). Thus, a medical examiner is authorized to

    dissect a deceased person under Public Health Law § 4210,1

     for

    example, in cases prescribed by special statutes, in the course

    of a criminal investigation, generally to determine the cause of

    death, or where a next of kin consents (see Public Health Law §

    4210 [2]) [dissection is permitted by a coroner or medical

    examiner, "performed in the course of an investigation within the

    jurisdiction of the officer performing or directing the

    dissection, or . . . upon the written request of a district

    attorney, or sheriff, or the chief of a police department"]; id.

    § 4210 [3] [autopsy authorized by next of kin of the deceased]).

    Moreover, under the New York City's local laws and

    rules the Chief Medical Examiner may perform an autopsy or

    dissection for those dying "from criminal violence, by accident,