ny court of appeals decision in shipley vs. city of new york
[…] (majority op at 13-14). In support of this conclusion, the

    majority relies on other sections of the Public Health Law,

    specifically sections that criminalize theft of tissues and

    organs, which make no reference to "remains of the body". That

    interpretation is a strained and decontextualized reading of the

    statute (see McKinney's Cons. Laws of N.Y., Book 1, Statutes §

    97).

    The Public Health Law makes no provision for the

    retention of organs upon completion of an autopsy, with one

    exception, found in section 4215 (2). That subparagraph refers

    to autopsy or dissection of an unclaimed body, and provides "that

    the persons having possession of the [unclaimed] body may, in

    their discretion, cause it to be either buried or cremated, or

    may retain parts of such body for scientific purposes." In

    accordance with this subparagraph, the person in possession of

    the unclaimed body may retain, for scientific purposes, "parts"

    rather than the whole of the body, upon completion of the autopsy

    or dissection. Consequently, "parts of such body" refers, by