ny court of appeals decision in shipley vs. city of new york
[…] Section 4217, "Receiving stolen body of a human being,"states "A person who purchases, or receives except for thepurpose of burial, the dead body of a human being, or any tissue,organ, or part thereof, knowing that the same has been removedcontrary to section forty-two hundred sixteen of this title, isguilty of a misdemeanor."

    Section 4218, "Opening graves," provides "A person who opensa grave or other place of interment, temporary or otherwise, or abuilding wherein the dead body of a human being is depositedwhile awaiting burial, without authority of law, with intent to

    remove the body, or any tissue, organ or part thereof, for thepurpose of selling it or demanding money for the same, or for thepurpose of dissection, or from malice or wantonness, or withintent to steal or remove the coffin or any part thereof, oranything attached thereto, or any vestment, or other articleinterred, or intended to be interred with the dead body, isguilty of a class D felony."

    - 14 -

  • 8/21/2019 NY Court of Appeals Decision in Shipley vs. City of New York

    36/44

    - 15 - No. 96

    valued, body components. Certainly there is no suggestion by any

    party to this appeal that these sections apply to a medical