n.y. cplr § 301302 nor any similar provision which deals with acquisition of jurisdiction in...
[…] Consent can take many formsand can occur before or after the litigation has commenced.

    Since the days of Pennoyer v. Neff, 1877, 95 U.S. (5 Otto) 714, 24 L.Ed. 565, it has been recognizedthat a defendant's “voluntary appearance” in an action confers in personam jurisdiction regardless ofwhere and how service of process occurred. This form of consent usually takes the form of a waiver,whether intentional or inadvertent, of personal jurisdiction objections. Today, under CPLR 3211(e), thedefense that the court lacks personal jurisdiction is waived if not included in a pre-answer motion todismiss or asserted in the answer, whichever comes first. The same result is described in CPLR 320(b)as follows: “[A]n appearance of the defendant is equivalent to personal service of the summons uponhim, unless an objection to jurisdiction under [CPLR 3211(a)(8)] is asserted by motion or in the answeras provided in rule 3211.” See generally Practice Commentaries on CPLR 320, at C320:3, infra. A de-fendant might also consent to in personam jurisdiction by entering into a stipulation explicitly waivingany defense on that ground. See, e.g., Milbank v.