ny v sprint nextel coa decision
[…] otherwise subject . . . to [state] taxation." Because the New

    York Tax Law imposes a tax on the entire amount of the fixed

    monthly charge for voice services, there is no exemption for any

    interstate and international component that would even trigger

    section 123 (b)'s exception here. However, no provision of the

    MTSA prohibits the taxation of interstate and international

    mobile calls. In fact, Congress eliminated this distinction in

    light of advances in mobile telecommunications technology.

    Section 117 (b) of the MTSA allows for the taxation of "[a]ll

    charges for mobile telecommunications services . . . subject[ ]

    to tax . . . by the taxing jurisdictions whose territorial limits

    encompass the customer's place of primary use, regardless of

    where the mobile telecommunication services originate, terminate,

    or pass through." Accordingly, the AG's interpretation of the

    New York Tax Law is not preempted by the federal MTSA.

    As to the AG's cause of action under the FCA, in order

    to be liable under the FCA, a party must knowingly make a false

    statement or knowingly file a false record.