nyag v fanduel_11-23 memo of law
[…] sports to which they relate. FD Mem. at 14-15; DK Mem. at 19. But such a rule would apply to
every single type of sports betting, because every bettor attempts to outwit his fellow bettors.
19 Nor is the alleged distinction made between “performance” and “outcome” under federal law relevant. DK Mem. at 20. The Unlawful Internet Gambling Enforcement Act (“UIGEA”) does distinguish between the performance of athletes and complete games – because the law sought to exempt traditional, season-long fantasy sports from the definition of “bet or wager” for purposes of a particular federal statute. 31 USC §5362(10)(D)(2). No such exemption exists under New York’s gambling laws. In fact, UIGEA expressly provides that it does not displace or vary state law prohibitions on gambling. 31 U.S.C. §5361(b) (“No provision of this subchapter shall be construed as altering, limiting, or extending any Federal or State law or Tribal-State compact prohibiting, permitting, or regulating gambling within the United States.”); see also Wagner Aff. II ¶ 5 (“Quite precisely, UIGEA does not exempt fantasy sports companies from any other obligation to any other law.”).