o p i n i o n - turtletalk.files.wordpress.com
[…] along with parking lots, streets, and alleyways. The City has acquired ownership of all properties

needed to accommodate construction of the new project. It plans to demolish existing structures

standing within the project’s footprint.

B. The Statutory Framework of the Antiquities Code

1. The state’s preservation interest

To effectuate the state’s declared public policy, the Texas Historical Commission (“the

THC”) is charged with protecting and preserving the archeological and historical resources of

Texas. See TEX. NAT. RES. CODE ANN §§ 191.051(b)(6) (general powers and duties); 191.003(1)

(“Committee” defined as the “Texas Historical Commission”); 191.051(a) and (b) (the THC serves

as “the legal custodian of all items described in this chapter that have been recovered and retained

by the State of Texas”). Subchapter C of the Code details the powers and duties of the THC. See

generally id. §§ 191.051-.059. Among prescribed duties, the THC determines the site and

designation of state archeological landmarks; enters into contracts providing for discovery