o p i n i o n - turtletalk.files.wordpress.com
[…] of the facility as one for “performing arts,” not for “sports,” as was being proposed by the City. Ex parte City of El

Paso, 563 S.W.3d at 521. Second, in Grossman v. Wolfe, 578 S.W.3d 250, 253-54 (Tex. App.—Austin 2019, pet.

denied), Grossman also filed an ultra vires claim for injunctive relief against the Executive Director of the Texas

Historical Commission asserting the Director had issued an archeological permit for the same downtown project

without adhering to requirements of the Antiquities Code of Texas. See TEX. NAT. RES. CODE ANN. § 191.0525(c) (“If

the committee determines that an archeological survey is necessary at the project location, the project may not

commence until the archeological survey is completed.”). The interplay of this appeal with these two cases is discussed

in greater detail herein, where relevant.

Page 3: O P I N I O N - turtletalk.files.wordpress.com

3

not dispute the existence or location of the peace camp, or that the survey currently does not