o p i n i o n - turtletalk.files.wordpress.com
[…] terms, the Court found that “properly executed,” demanded that contracts with a charter school

must be formed in the manner the Legislature authorized for the waiver to apply. Id.

Applying required principles and guided by our higher court’s interpretation of an

analogous term, we hold that a permit is “properly issued” when it is issued in accord with the

manner authorized by the Legislature. See id. Accordingly, a “properly issued permit,” is one that

follows the prescribed requirements of the Antiquities Code and the adopted rules of the THC. See

TEX. NAT. RES. CODE ANN. § 191.055 (providing that “[a]ll . . . operations conducted under . . .

permits . . . must be carried out: (1) under the general supervision of [the THC]; (2) in accordance

Page 43: O P I N I O N - turtletalk.files.wordpress.com

43

with reasonable rules adopted by [the THC]); and (3) in such manner that the maximum amount

of historic, scientific, archeological, and educational information may be recovered and preserved

in addition to the physical recovery of items.”). See TEX. NAT. RES. CODE ANN. § 191.055; see

also 13 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 26.18 (requiring an “appropriate permit” and “a properly issued

permit”).

As the rules further provide, an appropriate permit or a properly issued permit is one that