o p i n i o n - turtletalk.files.wordpress.com
[…] Thus, we turn next to the fifth factor—whether the statute would serve any purpose absent

a waiver of immunity. See Hillman, 579 S.W.3d at 360. Grossman contends that “[t]he mandates,

requirements and duties imposed by the Antiquities Code relate primarily to restrictions placed on

public land projects.” Consequently, he urges, the Code “undoubtedly contemplates suits against

governmental entities” and, therefore, waives governmental immunity.

The City, on the other hand, argues that the Code contains provisions that apply to private

persons or entities. It cites, for example, section 191.131, which provides that “[n]o person, firm,

or corporation may conduct a salvage or recovery operation without first obtaining a contract.”

TEX. NAT. RES. CODE ANN. § 191.131(a). That prohibition would apply to a private person or entity

Page 29: O P I N I O N - turtletalk.files.wordpress.com

29

and would subject that private person or entity to suit under section 191.173. See id.; see also TEX.