o p i n i o n - turtletalk.files.wordpress.com
[…] To effectuate THC supervision of protected state resources, the Code and rules adopted by

the THC impose requirements on parties regarding certain projects. See id. §§ 191.0525-191.058;

see also 13 TEX. ADMIN. CODE §§ 26.7(d)(1)-(4) (THC review of construction plans), 26.13-.18

Page 6: O P I N I O N - turtletalk.files.wordpress.com

6

(archeological permits). Before breaking ground at a project on public land, the person primarily

responsible for the project or the person’s agent must notify the THC. See TEX. NAT. RES. CODE

ANN. § 191.0525(a). As relevant here, projects for a municipality require advance review “only if

the project affects a cumulative area larger than five acres or disturbs a cumulative area of more

than 5,000 cubic yards, whichever measure is triggered first, or if the project is inside a designated

historic district or recorded archeological site.” Id. § 191.0525(d).

Upon receiving notice of such a project, except in circumstances not applicable here,

section 191.0525 provides that the THC shall promptly determine: (1) whether a historically

significant archeological site is likely to be present at the project location; (2) whether additional

action, if any, is needed to protect the site; and (3) whether an archeological survey is necessary.

Id. § 191.0525(a)(1)-(3). When the THC determines a survey is necessary, section 191.0525

further provides, “the project may not commence until the archeological survey is completed.” Id.

§ 191.0525(b).

If the THC determines that a survey is in the best interest of the State of Texas, the agency

is empowered to issue a permit to other state agencies, political subdivisions, or certain qualified

persons or entities to accomplish the required investigation.