o p i n i o n - turtletalk.files.wordpress.com
[…] Grossman agreed to amend his pleading to remove a

declaratory judgment action against the City and proceed solely pursuant to the claim under

Chapter 191 of the Antiquities Code. In exchange, the City agreed it would not begin, or otherwise

permit others to begin, actual demolition of any building in the project’s footprint prior to a hearing

on Grossman’s application for a temporary injunction.

As agreed, Grossman soon filed an amended petition asserting the project could not

commence until the archeological survey was completed pursuant to Antiquities Code Section

191.0525(b). See TEX. NAT. RES. CODE ANN § 191.0525(b) (“If the [THC] determines that an

archeological survey is necessary at the project location, the project may not commence until the

archeological survey is completed.”). The factual background of the amended petition described

that many of the buildings in the project footprint have historical and architectural significance.

Although Grossman acknowledged the City had since complied with notice provisions of the