o p i n i o n - turtletalk.files.wordpress.com
[…] action, if any, is needed to protect the site; and (3) whether an archeological survey is necessary.

Id. § 191.0525(a)(1)-(3). When the THC determines a survey is necessary, section 191.0525

further provides, “the project may not commence until the archeological survey is completed.” Id.

§ 191.0525(b).

If the THC determines that a survey is in the best interest of the State of Texas, the agency

is empowered to issue a permit to other state agencies, political subdivisions, or certain qualified

persons or entities to accomplish the required investigation. See id. § 191.054(a). The permit shall

provide for “the survey and discovery, excavation, demolition, or restoration of, or the conduct of

scientific or educational studies at, in, or on landmarks, or for the discovery of eligible landmarks

on public land . . . .” See id. § 191.054(a); see also 13 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 26.3(3). As relevant

here, the term “political subdivision,” is defined as “a local governmental entity created and

operating under the laws of this state, including a city, county, school district, or special district