o p i n i o n - turtletalk.files.wordpress.com
[…] demolition, or restoration of, or the conduct of scientific or educational studies at, in, or on

landmarks, or for the discovery of eligible landmarks on public land . . .”); section 191.091

(shipwrecks and buried treasure “located in, on, or under the surface of land belonging to the State

of Texas . . .”); section 191.092 (buildings, artifacts, etc. “located in, on, or under the surface of

any land belonging to the State of Texas or to any county, city, or political subdivision of the state

. . .”); section 191.093 (identifying landmarks as “the sole property of the State of Texas . . .”);

section 191.098 (“A state agency may not alter, renovate, or demolish a building possessed by the

state . . .”).

Because the Code predominantly applies to public properties, it is apparent that the actors

primarily contemplated by the Code are either governmental entities themselves or those acting on

such entities’ behalf. In the absence of a waiver of governmental immunity, the provisions noted