o tices of fia l rulemakig
[…] Federal law, 50 CFR 21 and 22, is applicable to the subject of the rule. The proposed rule is more restrictive inrequiring a re-inspection when a falconer changes address and the Department cannot verify that the facility atthe new location is the same as the one approved by a prior inspection. A re-inspection is also proposed when afalconer acquires additional raptors and the previous inspection does not indicate the facilities can accommodatea new species or additional raptors.

50 CFR 21.29(b)(iii) states, “State, tribal, or territorial laws may be more restrictive than these Federal standardsbut may not be less restrictive.”