oacta 2016 winter quarterly - sutter o'connell attorneys · jamey t. pregon dinkler pregon,...
[…] §2307.78(B)(5) involves an amalgam of this identity issue as well as a conduct issue, under circumstances where the supplier creates or furnishes a manufacturer with the design or formulation involved in the product. Thus, under (B)(5) the supplier has played an active role in the design and manufacture of the product, thereby providing a foundation for imposing strict liability under a traditional view, i.e., those responsible for a dangerous design should be required to bear the cost for the harm engendered.

Finally, the last category, §2307.78(B)(8), involves a combination of conduct and identity, allowing strict liability to be imposed where the supplier “failed to respond timely and reasonably to a written request by or on behalf of the claimant to disclose to the claimant the name and address of the manufacturer of that product.” Ostensibly, if the manufacturer is known, then the information can be provided to the plaintiff and the plaintiff can pursue the claims directly against that manufacturer (unless the manufacturer is no longer available; then one of the other grounds of the Supplier Statute might presumably allow