oak creek power plant, oak creek, wisconsin petition to object to title v operating permit
[…] monitoring to demonstrate continuous compliance with the applicable particulate
matter limits. Wis. Admin. Code §§ NR 407.09(1)(c)(1)b. (monitoring must ensure
compliance with reliable data for the relevant time period), NR 407.09(4)(a)1. (all
operating permits shall contain compliance requirements "sufficient to assure
compliance with the terms and conditions of the permit"). Title V permits must
establish a method to ensure continuous compliance with all permit limits. 40 C.F.R. §§
70.6(a)(3)(i)(B); Wis. Admin. Code § NR 407.09(1)(c)1.b.
The "periodic monitoring rule," 40 C.F.R. § 70.6(a)(3)(i)(B), requires that "[w]here the applicable requirement does not require periodic testing or instrumental or noninstrumental monitoring (which may consist of record keeping designed to serve as monitoring), [each title V permit must contain] periodic monitoring sufficient to yield reliable data from the relevant time period that are representative of the source's compliance with the permit. Such monitoring requirements shall assure use of terms, test methods, units, averaging periods, and other statistical conventions consistent with the applicable requirement.
In the Matter of Midwest Generation, LLe, Waukegan Generation Station, Order Responding 27
to Petitioner's Request That the Administrator Object to Issuance of a State Operating
Permit at p. 19 (September 22, 2005) (hereinafter "Waukegan") (citing 69 Fed. Reg. at