oak creek power plant, oak creek, wisconsin petition to object to title v operating permit
[…] DNR also allows a
startup and shutdown exemption from the visible emission limit based on a definition
of " normal startup and shutdown [which] shall be defined in the startup and shutdown
plan." Ex. A § l.A.2.a.(l). In other words, DNR does not-merely require the plans to be
submitted, but relies on the plans as the basis for finding that the plant will comply
with applicable requirements and to define terms in the permit.
Because DNR is relying on the MP AP, Startup and Shutdown Plan, and QCQAP
to ensure compliance and to define permit terms, the Plan must be provided in the
application. 40 C.F.R. § 70.5(a)(2) (a complete application must contain sufficient
information to determine all applicable requirements), 70.5(c) (application cannot "omit
information needed to determine the applicability of, or impose, any applicable
requirement ... "), 70.5(c)(3)(vi) (application must include any "work practice
standards"). The plans were not included with the application, or the public review
39
documents. The public had no opportunity to review the plans to determine whether