oct 1 0 2017
[…] 15 occurs when the Federal government withholds part or all of a debtor's Federal payment to satisfy the

16 debtor's delinquent debt owed to the government." Id. Moreover, "special rules apply to the

17 collection of delinquent, nontax debts through the centralized offset of certain types of Federal

18 payments, including tax refunds (31 CFR 285.2)." See 31 C.F.R. § 285.5(a)(2). Section 285.2

19 provides the procedures and requirements that must be satisfied before the Bureau of the Fiscal Service

20 may offset a debtor's tax refund. See 31 C.F.R. § 285.2(b).

21

22

23

24

25

Finally, the IRS's setoff rights arise under 26 U.S.C. § 6402(a), which provides that:

In the case of any overpayment, the Secretary, within the applicable period of limitations, may credit the amount of such overpayment, including any interest allowed thereon, against any liability in respect of an internal revenue tax on the part of the person who made the overpayment and shall ... refund any balance to such person.

26 1 Routinely referred to as the "Treasury Offset Program." See, e.g., Briggs v. U.S., No. C-07-05760-WHA, 2009 WL 113387, at *l (N.D. Cal. Jan. 16, 2009) ("When debts become delinquent, the United States is authorized to