oct 1 0 2017
[…] 25 entertain two separate lawsuits, enter two separate judgments, and require the parties to try and collect

26 on their individual judgments. Instead, the court merely netted out the amounts owing and entered one

27 judgment. ... " In re HAL, Inc., 196 B.R. at 162. Today, however, setoffhas come to be recognized as

28

4 MEMORANDUM DECISION 17-90153

Page 6: OCT 1 0 2017

1 both a statutory right and a "latter-day common-law doctrine derived from the equitable doctrine." Id.

2 (quoting In re Hancock, 137 B.R. at 840).

3

4

5

6

7

Section 553 governs setoff rights in bankruptcy. It provides:

Except as otherwise provided in this section and in sections 362 and 363 of this title, this title does not affect any right of a creditor to offset a mutual debt owing by such creditor to the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case under this title against a claim of such creditor against the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case[.] ...

8 In re Gould, 401 B.R. 415, 423 (B.A.P. 9th Cir. 2009) (quoting 11 U.S.C. § 553(a)). Setoff "allows

9 entities that owe each other money to apply their mutual debts against each other, thereby avoiding

10 'the absurdity of making A pay B when B owes A.'" Newbery Corp. v.