october 11, 2012 · october 11, 2012 . original signed . board for professional engineers, land...
[…] Respondent believes a survey must be recorded in order to be valid, and if Mr. Beeson had recorded his survey, respondent would have noted it on his Parcel Map. According to respondent, the purpose of recording maps is to provide a "second eye" before recording the map "so there are no mistakes." Once the map is filed and recorded, it gives other surveyors easy access to the maps for reference. However, respondent's testimony contradicted the testimony of Mr. Page, in which Mr. Page asserted

* Business and Professions Code section 6731.2 provides that "[any registered civil engineer may offer to practice, procure, and offer to procure, land surveying work incidental to his or her civil engineering practice, even though he or she is not authorized to perform that work, provided all the land surveying work is performed by, or under the direction of, a licensed land surveyor or registered civil engineer authorized to practice land surveying. Further, any registered civil engineer may manage or conduct as manager, proprietor, or agent, a civil engineering practice which offers to practice, procure, and offers to procure, such incidental land surveying work."

9

Page 11: October 11, 2012 · October 11, 2012 . Original signed . BOARD FOR PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERS, LAND SURVEYORS, AND GEOLOGISTS Department of Consumer Affairs . State of California . Original

that the county does not approve the boundary lines on a parcel map.