october 4, 2016 06:30 pm his demurrer because evidence relating to the various acts were not...
[…] without the evidence.” OEC 401.

Under OEC 403, “[a]lthough relevant, evidence may be excluded if its

probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice,

confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue

delay or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.” OEC 403; see also

Barone, 329 Or at 235-36. “Unfair prejudice” means “an undue tendency to

suggest decisions on an improper basis, commonly although not always an

emotional one.” Barone, 329 Or at 235.

ORS 163.150(1)(a) provides, in part, that

“[u]pon a finding that the defendant is guilty of aggravated murder, the court, * * * shall conduct a separate sentencing proceeding * * *[.] * * * In the proceeding, evidence may be presented as to any matter that the court deems relevant to sentence including, but not limited to, victim impact evidence relating to the personal characteristics of the victim or the impact of the crime on the victim’s family * * *[.]”

(Emphasis added). The 1995 Oregon legislature added the portion of the

paragraph permitting the introduction of victim impact evidence during the

penalty phase, in response to the decision in State v. Guzek, 322 Or 245, 906