october 4, 2016 06:30 pm his demurrer because evidence relating to the various acts were not...
[…] causing death during a robbery. Under Alabama law, that is a capital offense,

with felony murder as a statutory lesser-included offense. However, Alabama

law did not permit the jury to consider the lesser-included offense of felony

murder. Instead, if the jury found the defendant guilty of the greater offense,

then the judge decided whether mitigating circumstances warranted a penalty

less than death. Beck, 447 US at 627-29.

Beck testified, and the state conceded that his version of events would

have entitled him to an instruction on the lesser-included offense, if not for the

39 ORS 136.465 provides, “In all cases, the defendant may be found

guilty of any crime the commission of which is necessarily included in that with which the defendant is charged in the accusatory instrument or of an attempt to commit such crime.”

307

statutory proscription against it. The jury found him guilty of the capital

offense. Id. at 629-30.

Beck asserted that the statutory proscription against instructing the jury

about the lesser-included offense of felony murder violated the Eighth

Amendment and the Fourteenth Amendment.