october 4, 2016 06:30 pm his demurrer because evidence relating to the various acts were not...
[…] aggravation. The court also merged each pair of robbery in the second degree

convictions for the Mapleton bank robbery, Counts 20-21, 23-24, 26-27, and

29-30.

A copy of the judgment is attached at ER 330-346.

Jurisdiction

This court has jurisdiction pursuant to ORS 138.012(1).

Questions Presented and Summary of Arguments2

First Question Presented (Assignments of Error 1-4): Did the trial court err by refusing to give defendant’s requested lesser-included offense instruction of manslaughter on each count of aggravated murder?

1 The court did not present the question raised in ORS

163.150(1)(b)(C), “If raised by the evidence, whether the conduct of the defendant in killing the deceased was unreasonable in response to the provocation, if any, by the deceased.” Defendant did not request that that question be placed before the jury.

2 To eliminate the need to page back and forth, appellant’s counsel includes the summary of arguments immediately following the questions.

4

The trial court erred when it refused to provided defendant’s requested