october 4, 2016 06:30 pm his demurrer because evidence relating to the various acts were not...
[…] “(3) When a jury finds a defendant guilty of a lesser included offense, the court, upon a request by the state or defendant, shall poll the jury on the original charge. If fewer than the required number of jurors vote to find the defendant not guilty on the original charge, the court shall not receive the verdict and shall instruct the jury to continue deliberations.

“(4) If the jury is unable to reach a decision on the original charge, the state and defendant may stipulate that the jury may consider any lesser included offense.”

Further, ORS 136.465 provides: “In all cases, the defendant may be

found guilty of any crime the commission of which is necessarily included in

that with which the defendant is charged in the accusatory instrument or of an

attempt to commit such crime.” Thus, “either the defense or the prosecution

56

may ask that the jury be instructed as to lesser offenses that are included

either in the statutory framework defining the greater and lesser offenses or in

the accusatory instrument itself.” State v. Cunningham, 320 Or 47, 58, 880 P2d