october 4, 2016 06:30 pm his demurrer because evidence relating to the various acts were not...
[…] the accusatory instrument itself.” State v. Cunningham, 320 Or 47, 58, 880 P2d

431 (1994) (citing State v. Washington, 273 Or 829, 835-36, 543 P2d 1058

(1975)).

Here, defendant sought instructions allowing the jury to find that, for

each count of aggravated murder, he had committed the lesser-included offense

of first degree manslaughter on the theory that the homicide was committed

recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of

human life. That theory of manslaughter is defined in ORS 163.118(1)(a),

which provides:

“(1) Criminal homicide constitutes manslaughter in the first degree when:

“(a) It is committed recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life;”

Manslaughter is a lesser-included offense of intentional murder. See

Cunningham, 320 Or at 57 (discussing whether sufficient evidence existed to

support instruction and apparently assuming that it was a lesser-included

offense). See also State v.