october 4, 2016 06:30 pm his demurrer because evidence relating to the various acts were not...
[…] of one or more of the lesser offenses have been proven.” State v Naylor, 291 Or

191, 195, 629 P2d 1308 (1981).

II. The trial court’s failure to instruct on the lesser-included offense of manslaughter was not harmless. The state may argue that the trial court’s failure to give defendant’s

requested manslaughter instructions was harmless. It was not.

This court has held that a trial court’s failure to give a requested lesser-

included instruction may be harmless. State v. Zolotoff, 354 Or 711, 718-19,

61

320 P3d 561 (2014). That is so because of the existence of ORS 136.460(2),

which provides:

“The jury shall first consider the charged offense. Only if the jury finds the defendant not guilty of the charged offense may the jury consider a lesser included offense. If there is more than one lesser included offense, the jury shall consider the lesser included offenses in order of seriousness. The jury may consider a less serious lesser included offense only after finding the defendant not guilty of any more serious lesser included offenses.”

Thus, the state may argue, that because the jury convicted defendant of

the charged offense on Counts 14-16, and the more serious lesser-include

offense of intentional murder on Count 17, it would never have considered the

lesser-included offense of manslaughter in the first degree under ORS