october 4, 2016 06:30 pm his demurrer because evidence relating to the various acts were not...
[…] ORS

163.150(1)(c)(A). That is precisely what the Supreme Court said was

insufficient: “Nor does [Penry I] stand for the proposition that it is

constitutionally sufficient to inform the jury that it may ‘consider’ mitigating

circumstances in deciding the appropriate sentence.” Penry v. Johnson, 532 US

782, 797, 121 S Ct 1910, 150 L Ed 2d 9 (2001) (Penry II). The Oregon statute

does nothing to guide the jury in how to evaluate the mitigating circumstances.

In addition, the statute contradicts itself and provides that the jury need

not give effect to any such evidence. ORS 163.150(1)(c)(B) provides that the

jury is to be instructed that, when considering the fourth question, it can base its

answer on either “aggravating evidence and any mitigating evidence concerning

any aspect of the defendant’s character or background, or any circumstances of

the offense and any victim impact evidence.”

By the disjunctive wording of the statute, combined with the comma

separating the two clauses containing the various types of evidence, the jury is

told to consider one group of facts that includes mitigation, or the other group

of facts that does not.