october 4, 2016 06:30 pm his demurrer because evidence relating to the various acts were not...
[…] “acquittal first” instruction. Tr. 5714, 5719, 5722.

Defendant excepted to the trial court’s failure to give special jury

instruction number 21. Tr. 5807.

Combined Standard of Review

This court reviews whether a statute is consistent with constitutional

requirements for errors of law. See Foster v. Miramontes, 352 Or 401, 425-26,

287 P3d 1045 (2012) (applying standard).

Combined Argument

At the conclusion of the evidentiary phase, the court instructed the jury

on the order of deliberations consistently with ORS 136.460(2) (the “acquittal-

first instruction”), which provides:

“The jury shall first consider the charged offense. Only if the jury finds the defendant not guilty of the charged offense may the jury consider a lesser included offense. If there is more than one lesser included offense, the jury shall consider the lesser included offenses in order of seriousness. The jury may consider a less serious lesser included offense only after finding the defendant not guilty of any more serious lesser included offenses.”38

37 The error is probably harmless on Count 17, for which the jury

convicted defendant only on the lesser-included offense of intentional murder.

38 ORS 136.460(2) is memorialized in Uniform Criminal Jury Instruction No. 1012.

304

The court’s instructions violated the Eighth and Fourteenth