october 4, 2016 06:30 pm his demurrer because evidence relating to the various acts were not...
[…] Here the court ordered defendant to pay his monetary obligations during

his term of incarceration when it denied his motion to delay enforcement of

restitution. That despite the fact that it acknowledged in its order that defendant

had shown his inability to pay. In light of that finding, the order to pay

monetary obligations during a period of incarceration was not statutorily

authorized and must be vacated.

236

The trial court erroneously determined that it had the discretionary

authority to order immediate payment of restitution under ORS 137.106(4)(a).

That section provides,

“(a) If a judgment or supplemental judgment described in subsection (1) of this section includes restitution, a court may delay the enforcement of the monetary sanctions, including restitution, only if the defendant alleges and establishes to the satisfaction of the court the defendant’s inability to pay the judgment in full at the time the judgment is entered. If the court finds that the defendant is unable to pay, the court may establish or allow an appropriate supervising authority to establish a payment schedule, taking into consideration the financial resources of the defendant and the burden that payment of restitution will impose, with due regard to the other obligations of the defendant. The supervising authority shall be authorized to modify any payment schedule established under this section.

“(b) As used in this subsection, supervising authority means any state or local agency that is authorized to supervise the defendant.”

That statute provides trial courts discretionary authority to delay the

enforcement of restitution in general. However, ORS 161.675(1) controls the

specific situation present here - whether the trial court may order the immediate