october 4, 2016 06:30 pm his demurrer because evidence relating to the various acts were not...
[…] Because the affidavit does not establish probable

207

cause that someone “is committing or about to commit” a crime, the

warrants did not satisfy ORS 133.619(6). Accordingly, the warrants were not

valid, for purposes of Article I, section 9, and the searches were warrantless

under Oregon law. Because no warrant exception applies, the use of the

tracking devices was unconstitutional, and evidence derived from them is

subject to suppression.

II. ORS 136.432 does not preclude suppression. The state may argue that even if the warrant did not satisfy the

requirements of ORS 133.619(6), ORS 136.432 precludes suppression. That

statute provides:

“A court may not exclude relevant and otherwise admissible evidence in a criminal action on the grounds that it was obtained in violation of any statutory provision unless exclusion of the evidence is required by:

“(1) The United States Constitution or the Oregon Constitution;

“(2) The rules of evidence governing privileges and the admission of hearsay; or

“(3) The rights of the press.”

But ORS 133.619(6) regulates the issuance of a search warrant, not the

search itself. Here, the search was unlawful not because it violated ORS

133.619(6), but because, being a warrantless search to which no exception

applied, it violated Article I, section 9. Consequently, ORS 136.432 is