october 4, 2016 06:30 pm his demurrer because evidence relating to the various acts were not...
[…] demurrer without elaboration. ER 277-279.

Combined Standard of Review

This court does not appear to have expressly stated the standard of review

for demurrers to charging instruments. The Court of Appeals has stated that it

“reviews a trial court’s ruling on a demurrer to a charging instrument for errors

of law.” State v. Cervantes, 232 Or App 567, 580, 223 P3d 425 (2009).

Combined Argument

The trial court erred when it denied defendant’s demurrers to Counts 12,

15, and 16, because each of those counts improperly charged multiple offenses.

ORS 135.630 provides, in a relevant part:

“(1) If the accusatory instrument is an indictment, that the grand jury by which it was found had no legal authority to inquire

120

into the crime charged because the same is not triable within the county;

“(2) If the accusatory instrument is an indictment, that it does not substantially conform to the requirements of ORS 132.510 to 132.560, 135.713, 135.715, 135.717 to 135.737, 135.740 and 135.743;

“(3) That the accusatory instrument charges more than one offense not separately stated;”

(emphasis added).

In each of Counts 12, 15, and 16, the state charged multiple offenses. In

Count 12, the state charged defendant with two different types of kidnapping.

Because the kidnappings have different elements they are separate offenses.