october 4, 2016 06:30 pm his demurrer because evidence relating to the various acts were not...
[…] a particular instruction, a reviewing court views the evidence “in the light most

favorable to the party offering the jury instruction.” Id. As this court put it, “A

requested instruction on a lesser-included offense should be given whenever

55

there is an evidentiary basis from which the jury could find or infer that the

truth lay somewhere between the state’s and the defendant’s versions of the

crime.” State v. Cunningham, 320 Or 47, 58, 880 P2d 431 (1994).

The requirement that a trial court give a requested lesser-included jury

instruction has a statutory basis. ORS 136.460 provides:

“(1) Upon a charge for a crime consisting of different degrees, the jury may find the defendant not guilty of the degree charged in the accusatory instrument and guilty of any degree inferior thereto or of an attempt to commit the crime or any such inferior degree thereof.

“(2) The jury shall first consider the charged offense. Only if the jury finds the defendant not guilty of the charged offense may the jury consider a lesser included offense. If there is more than one lesser included offense, the jury shall consider the lesser included offenses in order of seriousness. The jury may consider a less serious lesser included offense only after finding the defendant not guilty of any more serious lesser included offenses.

“(3) When a jury finds a defendant guilty of a lesser included offense, the court, upon a request by the state or defendant, shall poll the jury on the original charge. If fewer than the required number of jurors vote to find the defendant not guilty on the original charge, the court shall not receive the verdict and shall instruct the jury to continue deliberations.

“(4) If the jury is unable to reach a decision on the original charge, the state and defendant may stipulate that the jury may consider any lesser included offense.”

Further, ORS 136.465 provides: “In all cases, the defendant may be

found guilty of any crime the commission of which is necessarily included in

that with which the defendant is charged in the accusatory instrument or of an

attempt to commit such crime.”