october 4, 2016 06:30 pm his demurrer because evidence relating to the various acts were not...
[…] Mere suspicion or

speculation cannot be the basis for creation of logical inferences. ld.

Argument

Although the state presented a variety of forms of evidence, it relied

heavily on the testimony Wretha and Mercedes Crabtree,

participants in the various crimes at issue in this case. Both of those were

187

interested witnesses. As discussed above, testified after

receiving immunity in this case and Crabtree pleaded guilty to murder and

agreed to testify in exchange for a reduced sentence. Furthermore, Crabtree was

the only testifying witness present at the murder

ORS 136.440 bars convictions from arising only upon testimony of an

accomplice. It provides:

“(1) A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless it is corroborated by other evidence that tends to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense. The corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances of the commission.