october 4, 2016 06:30 pm his demurrer because evidence relating to the various acts were not...
[…] Defendant requested more time to respond to the state’s

restitution request and noted that he might object after reviewing the state’s

233

documentation, also noting, “Your Honor, that – to put on the record that he

will not be in the position to pay any restitution on death row.” Tr. 6369. The

court provided defendant 30 days to submit an objection to the restitution

schedule. Tr. 6369.

On June 16, 2014, defendant filed a written Objection/Request to Delay

Enforcement of Restitution. A copy of that filing is attached at ER 347-349. In

that objection, defendant argued that ORS 161.675(1) allows a trial court order

the payment of a sum of money for any purpose during a person’s incarceration

only “if the court expressly finds that the defendant has assets to pay all or part

of the amounts ordered.”

The trial court responded with a written Order Denying

Objection/Request to Delay Enforcement of Restitution, attached at ER 350-

351. The court acknowledged that “the defense has demonstrated Mr. Taylor’s

inability to pay restitution” but held that delay would not benefit defendant