october 4, 2016 06:30 pm his demurrer because evidence relating to the various acts were not...
[…] the Eighth Amendment is a question of law. See, e.g., State v. Rogers, 313 Or

356, 379-380, 836 P2d 1308 (1992).

Argument

I. Introduction In Baze v. Rees, 553 US 35, 128 S Ct 1520, 170 L Ed 2d 420 (2008), the

Supreme Court upheld Kentucky’s lethal injection protocol over an Eighth

Amendment challenge. Oregon’s lethal injection is facially similar to that at

issue in Baze, in that it employs the same three-chemical combination (sodium

thiopental, pancuronium bromide, and potassium chloride) administered via an

IV catheter into one of the inmate’s veins.35 However, the Baze plurality relied

35 Under ORS 137.473, “[t]he punishment of death shall be inflicted

by the intravenous administration of a lethal quantity of an ultra-short-acting barbiturate in combination with a chemical paralytic agent and potassium chloride or other equally effective substances sufficient to cause death.” The website of the Oregon Department of Corrections indicates that sodium pentothal and pancuronium bromide are employed as the barbiturate and the paralytic.