o'donnell v. harris county amicus draft (final) · ,17(5(67 2) 7+( $0,&86 &85,$(...
[…] “make an individualized determination of the person’s risk of
nonappearance, risk to the community, and financial circumstances
rather than rely on a schedule of charge-based bond amounts”); Colo. Rev.
Stat. Ann. § 16-4-103 (West 2014) (requiring courts, where “practicable
and available” to use “an empirically developed risk assessment
instrument designed to improve pretrial release decisions” and to
“[c]onsider all methods of bond and conditions of release to avoid
unnecessary pretrial incarceration”); Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 431.066 (West
2012) (providing for use of a “pretrial risk assessment” and requiring
release “on unsecured bond or on the defendant’s own recognizance” of
“low risk” defendants and release with non-financial conditions,
including “ordering the defendant to participate in global positioning
system monitoring, controlled substance testing, increased supervision,
27
or other such conditions,” for “moderate risk” defendants); Ky. Sup. Ct.
Am. Order 2016-10 (court rule designed to “expedite pretrial release of
low to moderate risk defendants charged with non-violent, non-sexual
misdemeanors”); Ark. R. Crim. Pro. 9.2(a) (permitting setting of “money