o'donnell v. harris county amicus draft (final) · ,17(5(67 2) 7+( $0,&86 &85,$(...
[…] defendant, and (B) the safety of each alleged victim, other persons, or the
community”); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:162-15 (West 2017) (“primarily relying
upon pretrial release by non-monetary means to reasonably assure an
eligible defendant’s appearance in court when required” and “the
protection of the safety of any other person or the community” and
providing that “[m]onetary bail may be set for an eligible defendant only
when it is determined that no other conditions of release will reasonably
assure the eligible defendant’s appearance in court when required”); 725
Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/110-5(a)(5) (establishing “presumption that any
26
conditions of release imposed shall be non-monetary in nature” and
requiring use of “the least restrictive conditions or combination of
conditions necessary to reasonably assure the appearance of the
defendant” and “protect the integrity of the judicial proceedings from a
specific threat to a witness or participant”); Ariz. R. Crim. Pro. 7.3(b)(2)
(requiring court, in deciding whether to impose a monetary condition to
“make an individualized determination of the person’s risk of