of addressing · summary of state cases addressing icpc jx cases notes 3rd cir. mccomb v. wambaugh,...
[…] Kansas has ruled that the ICPC doesnot apply to non custodial parents.

KY Meinders v. Middleton, 572 S.W.3d 52 (Ky. 2019) (CINA finding against motherresulted in temporary custody to other relatives, real father at the time unknown; oncereal father identified lower court ordered home study under ICPC, but it never occurredand lower court re-issued custody to relative; appeals overturned, noting a trial courtshould never order a home study under these circumstances. The statute for ICPC, KRS615.030, clearly states that it "shall not apply to: (a) The sending or bringing of a childinto a receiving state by his parent[.]" This is because the statute requires that the statehave custody of the child before it applies to any sending or receiving of the child toanother state.