of the attorney general · 2018-01-04 · insurance-excess broker's license-fire and...
[…] The legal effect of the dissolution was automatically to cancel all outstanding policies of the dissolved corporation: COMMON­WEALTH ex rel., v. GUARDIAN FIRE INSURANCE COMPANY OF PENNSYLVANIA (No. 1), 65 Pa. Superior Ct. 203, 205 (1916). And the specific question now arises whether its existing policies of insurance on financed motor vehicles at that date were cancelled "by the insurance company prior to expiration," within the meaning of subsection (G) of Section 17 of the Motor Vehicle Sales Finance Act, 69 P. S. § 617. The act became effective under its terms August 27, 1947, and Section 17 (G) reads as follows:

When the seller contracts to purchase insurance at the buy­er's expense and such insurance is cancelled by the insurance company prior to expiration, the seller or subsequent holder shall place comparable insurance with another insurance com­pany and furnish the buyer with a copy of the insurance policy, subject to the same reqqirements of this act applicable to the original policy. In the event the holder is unable to ob­tain such" insurance in another insurance company, he shall immediately notify the buyer, who may then obtain such in­surance from an insurance company, agent or broker of his