of the federal trade commission · 2013. 6. 11. · robert e. freer ohio aug.27, 1935. executive...
[…] (d) Upon the direction of the President or either House of Congress 3 to investigate andreport the facts relating to any alleged violations of the antitrust Acts by any corporation.

2 Typical methods of competition condemned by the Commission as unfair are described on p. 67.3 Public, No. 78, 73d Congress, approved June 16, 1933, making appropriations for the fiscal year

ending June 30, 1934, for the “Executive Office and sundry independent executive bureaus, boards,commissions”, etc., made the appropriation for the Commission contingent upon the provision (48 stat.291; 15 U. S. C. A., sec. 46a) that “hereafter no new investigations shall be initiated by the Commissionas the result of a legislative resolution, except the same be a concurrent resolution of the two Houses ofCongress.”

Page 10: OF THE FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION · 2013. 6. 11. · Robert E. Freer Ohio Aug.27, 1935. EXECUTIVE OFFICES OF THE COMMISSION 2001 Constitution Avenue NW., Washington BRANCH OFFICES

GENERAL LEGAL ACTIVITIES 5