of the state of new york · 2020. 2. 20. · to be argued by: james h. millar (time requested: 30...
[…] payment is sacrosanct. In finding that the provision of the Security Agreement
allowing the Trustee to pursue U.C.C. remedies somehow trumped Section 6.07 of
the Indenture, the lower courts ignored this express and unambiguous provision.
It should be emphasized that, in this context, the fact that the Debt-for-
Equity Exchange may have complied with the terms of U.C.C. is irrelevant. Under
New York law, parties to a contract may agree to contractual terms that limit or
50
otherwise vary the provisions of the U.C.C. N.Y. U.C.C. § 1-302(a) (“Except as
otherwise provided in subsection (b) or elsewhere in this act, the effect of
provisions of this act may be varied by agreement.”). Here, because the parties
agreed that the Minority Noteholders’ right to receive principal and interest could
not be impaired or affected without their consent, the Debt-for-Equity Exchange
effectuated by the Company and the Trustee could not have had the legal effect of