office of administrative hearings - minnesota11. rule part 4625.2100 is the existing rule on...
[…] Minn. Stat. § 144.05(c) authorizes the Commissioner to:

Page 4: OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS - Minnesota11. Rule part 4625.2100 is the existing rule on plumbing and swimming pools. As initially proposed, the rule only changed the citations

4

establish and enforce health standards for the protection and the promotion of the public's health such as the quality of health services, reporting of disease, regulation of health facilities, environmental health hazards and personnel. In addition, Minn. Stat. § 144.12, subd. 1 states: The commissioner may adopt reasonable rules pursuant to Chapter 14 for the preservation of public health. ... The commissioner may control, by rule, by requiring the taking out of licenses or permits, or by other appropriate means, any of the following matters: . . . (13) The general sanitation of tourist camps, summer hotels, and resorts in respect to water supplies ... and the prevention and control of communicable diseases .... Money was appropriated to the Department to engage in "plan review and pool monitoring and surveillance" by Laws of Minnesota 1987, Chapter 403, Article 1, Section 8, subd. 2. The Commissioner is authorized to charge fees for inspection of certain public pools by Minn.