office of inspector general · 2013-10-24 · pension benefit guaranty corporation office of...
[…] In a report that examined weaknesses in ERISA’s funding rules, GAO noted “Factors that increased the severity of plans’ unfunded liability in 2002 [the year National Steel plans terminated] were the recent sharp decline in the stock market and a general decline in

26 Internal Revenue Code section 412(c)(3) that was in effect when National Steel plans were terminated provided that, for single-employer plans, “all costs, liabilities, rates of interest, and other factors under the plan shall be determined on the basis of actuarial assumptions and methods . . . each of which is reasonable (taking into account the experience of the plan and reasonable expectations)…”; this statute was repealed by PPA. 2729 C.F.R. § 4001.2 definition of “Expected retirement age,” (XRA) and XRA regulations at 29 C.F.R. §§ 4044.55-.57; see Preamble to regulations for PBGC explanation, 46 Fed.