office of legal counsel
[…] Id.

As further conditions of assistance, Save America’s Treasures grantees must also keep detailed records of their expenditures and are subject to audit by the government to ensure that the Save America’s Treasures grants are spent only for designated purposes. 16 U.S.C. § 470e. The Act expressly requires grantees to maintain “records which fully disclose the disposition by the beneficiary of the proceeds of such assistance, the total cost of the project or undertaking in connec-tion with which such assistance is given or used, and the amount and nature of that

4 The Program’s appropriations legislation purports to require that “all projects to be funded shall

be approved by the House and Senate Committees on Appropriations prior to the commitment of grant funds,” Department of the Interior and Related Agencies Appropriations Act 2002, Pub.