office of legal counsel
[…] As in most cases involving aid to religious institutions, the central question here is whether allowing religious structures such as the Old North Church to receive historic preservation assistance would advance religion (an “effects” inquiry), and we will focus primarily on cases that bear on that question. As for Lemon’s “purpose” prong, it is clear that allowing a range of historic religious and nonreligious structures to receive preservation grants serves the secular purpose of preserving our cultural heritage. See 16 U.S.C. § 470a(e)(4) (“[g]rants may be made . . . for the preservation, stabilization, restoration, or rehabilitation of religious properties listed in the National Register of Historic Places, provided that the purpose of the grant is secular, does not promote religion, and seeks to protect those qualities that are historically significant”).