office of legal counsel
[…] O.L.C. at 61–62 (footnote omitted).

Neither section 2000e-5 nor section 2000e-6 clearly and unambiguously vests the EEOC with authority to sue to enforce predetermination settlement or concilia-tion agreements. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000e-5 & 2000e-6. By contrast, these sections explicitly vest the EEOC with litigating authority in a variety of other circum-stances. For instance, section 2000e-5(i) specifically grants the EEOC authority to initiate proceedings to enforce court orders issued in litigation brought under section 2000e-5, including, presumably, settlements entered by court order. See id.

6 Section 2000e-9 provides that “[f]or the purpose of all hearings and investigations conducted by

the Commission or its duly authorized agents or agencies, section 161 of title 29 shall apply.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-9 (2000).