office of legal counsel
[…] April 30, 2003

MEMORANDUM OPINION FOR THE SOLICITOR DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

You have asked us whether the Establishment Clause of the First Amendment permits the Department of the Interior (“DOI”) to provide grants for preservation of historic structures that, although open to the general public, are also used for religious purposes. In the National Historic Preservation Act, Congress expressly provided that DOI’s authority to award grants for the preservation of properties listed in the National Register of Historic Places, see 16 U.S.C. § 470a(e)(3) (2002), extends to grants “for the preservation, stabilization, restoration, or rehabilitation of religious properties listed in the National Register of Historic Places, provided that the purpose of the grant is secular, does not promote religion, and seeks to protect those qualities that are historically significant.” Id. § 470a(e)(4).