office of legal counsel
[…] And, indeed, one court has done just that. See Petrykievicz, 809 F. Supp. at 799 (invoking the rule of lenity to conclude that the focus of section 845(a)(1) must be on the materials regulated rather than on the aspects of transportation regulated). Yet the “rule of lenity applies only if, after seizing everything from which aid can be derived . . . we can make no more than a guess as to what Congress intended.” Holloway v.

11 The section 845(a)(1) exemption applies to “any aspect of the transportation of explosive materi-

als via railroad, water, highway, or air which are regulated by” DoT “and which pertain to safety.” (Emphasis added.)