office of legal counsel
[…] “that outstandingly commemorate or illustrate a way of life or culture; or,

“That have yielded or may be likely to yield information of major importance by re-vealing or by shedding light upon periods or themes of United States history or cul-ture.”

Guidelines at 3. 3 To establish a historic structure’s eligibility for the National Register, an applicant must first

demonstrate the building’s “significance in American history, architecture, archeology, engineering, and culture” in light of its “integrity of location, design, setting, materials, workmanship, feeling, and association.” 36 C.F.R. § 60.4 (2002) (“National Register criteria for evaluation”). Eligibility for the National Register also requires that a building be one that:

(a) is “associated with events that have made a significant contribution to the broad patterns of our history”;

(b) is “associated with the lives of persons significant in our past”;