office of legal counsel
[…] I.

As noted above, section 845(a) of title 18 provides exemptions to some of the criminal prohibitions contained in chapter 40 of title 18, including the prohibition contained in section 842(i).2 The relevant exemption states that the provisions of section 842(i) “shall not apply to . . . any aspect of the transportation of explosive materials via railroad, water, highway, or air which are regulated by the United States Department of Transportation and agencies thereof, and which pertain to safety.” 18 U.S.C. § 845(a)(1) (2000). To decide whether section 845(a)(1) provides an exemption from criminal liability for the Canadian truck drivers, we

2 Section 845(a)(1) does not apply to the criminal offenses statutorily excepted from the exemption.

See 18 U.S.C. § 845(a)(1) (“Except in the case of subsection (l), (m), (n), or (o) of section 842 and subsections (d), (e), (f), (g), (h), and (i) of section 844 of this title, [chapter 40] shall not apply to . . . any aspect of the transportation . . . .”).

Page 50: OFFICE OF LEGAL COUNSEL

Opinions of the Office of Legal Counsel in Volume 27

40