office of special masters
[…] state or federal court. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-21(a). However, even if the Secretary of HHS serves asa “substitute respondent” for vaccine manufacturers, entries in the PDR do not constituteadmissions regarding causation.

As explained in the PDR: 22

The PDR contains Food and Drug Administration (FDA)-approved labeling fordrugs . . . . Each full-length entry provides you with an exact copy of theproduct’s FDA-approved or other manufacturer-supplied labeling. . . . The Codeof Federal Regulations Title 21 Section 201.100(d)(1) pertaining to labeling forprescription products requires that for PDR content “indications, effects, dosages,routes, methods, and frequency and duration of administration, and any relevantwarnings, hazards, contraindications, side effects, and precautions” must be “samein language and emphasis” as the approved labeling for the products.

Foreword to the Fifty-Eighth Edition, Physicians’ Desk Reference (58th ed. 2004).

Counsel concludes by accusing respondent of pursuing a scorched-earth policy for23