office of special masters
[…] Id. Apparently, counsel believes that respondentshould have produced the relevant VAERS files without any request by petitioner. Id. The23

special master rejects this argument.

As respondent notes, the FDA requires that drug product labels, as reproduced in the24

PDR, list adverse reactions, defined as undesirable effects that are “reasonably associated withthe use of the drug, that may occur as part of the pharmacological action of the drug or may beunpredictable in its occurrence.” 21 C.F.R. § 201.57(g). Vaccine manufacturers must reportadverse events to the FDA, whether or not the adverse event is considered to be product-related. Id. § 600.80(a), (c). Further, “[a] report or information submitted by a licensed manufacturer . . .does not necessarily reflect a conclusion by the licensed manufacturer or FDA that the report orinformation constitutes an admission that the biological product caused or contributed to an

The special master also notes that the specific adverse reactions identified by25