office of the administrative law judge - 2017 report · october 6, 2016, the board remanded the...
[…] The difference between the quantities is the result of the removal of conduit that was supposed to be “retained” in accordance with the contract requirements. Those balance of the quantities, therefore, were not approved for payment.

b. The amount listed in the Demand for “impacts” appears to constitute a claim, not an amount due under the contract.

6. Aulson has been paid a total of $89,533.50, based on its subcontract price of $21.00/LF, for removal of 4263.50 LF of asbestos conduit.

RULING G.L. c.30, §39F(1)(c) provides that a subcontractor may demand direct payment from an

awarding authority “for any amount which has already been included in a payment to the general contractor or which is to be included in a payment to the general contractor for payment to the subcontractor …” In this case, Aulson has been paid in full for all subcontract work approved by the Department. The $7,479.34 amount of the Demand is a claim for extra work and/or compensable delay that has not been approved by the Department, and therefore, is not subject to a direct payment demand.