office of the administrative law judge - 2017 report · october 6, 2016, the board remanded the...
[…] 8. On September 16, 2015, S&R Corporation terminated its subcontract with New England Building & Bridge Co., Inc. and retained another subcontractor to complete the remaining subcontract work.

9. MassDOT construction staff confirms that the subcontract work that is the subject of this Demand was completed and payment for such work was made to S&R Corporation.

10. MassDOT construction staff reports that there are no current claims against the general

contractor for defective or incomplete work performed by the subcontractor

RULING

In pertinent part, G.L. c. 30, §39F(1)(d) provides: “If, within seventy days after the subcontractor has substantially completed the subcontract work, the subcontractor has not received from the general contractor the balance due under the subcontract including any amount

Page 83: Office of the Administrative Law Judge - 2017 Report · October 6, 2016, the Board remanded the matter to the Supplier Diversity Office for further proceedings in accordance with

due for extra labor and materials furnished to the general contractor, less any amount retained by the awarding authority as the estimated cost of completing the incomplete and unsatisfactory items of work, the subcontractor may demand direct payment of that balance from the awarding authority. The demand shall be by a sworn statement delivered to or sent by certified mail to the awarding authority, and a copy shall be delivered to or sent by certified mail to the general contractor at the same time. The demand shall contain a detailed breakdown of the balance due under the subcontract and also a statement of the status of completion of the subcontract work.” I find that the Demand complies with the formal requirements of G.L. c. 30, §39F.

On September 16, 2015, S&R Corporation terminated its subcontract with New England

Building & Bridge Co., Inc. and retained another subcontractor to complete the remaining subcontract work.