office of the administrative law judge - 2017 report · october 6, 2016, the board remanded the...
[…] 5. MassDOT construction staff has confirmed that the subcontract work performed by Allied on

Contract #55204 is complete and SPS New England has been paid in full for such work.

6. The $143,911.29 amount that Allied claims is due from SPS cannot be verified by MassDOT construction staff based on the limited information provided in the Demand.

Page 77: Office of the Administrative Law Judge - 2017 Report · October 6, 2016, the Board remanded the matter to the Supplier Diversity Office for further proceedings in accordance with

RULING

In pertinent part, G.L. c.30, §39F(1)(b) provides: “If, within seventy days after the subcontractor has substantially completed the subcontract work, the subcontractor has not received from the general contractor the balance due under the subcontract including any amount due for extra labor and materials furnished to the general contractor, less any amount retained by the awarding authority as the estimated cost of completing the incomplete and unsatisfactory items of work, the subcontractor may demand direct payment of that balance from the awarding authority. The demand shall be by a sworn statement delivered to or sent by certified mail to the awarding authority, and a copy shall be delivered to or sent by certified mail to the general contractor at the same time. The demand shall contain a detailed breakdown of the balance due under the subcontract and also a statement of the status of completion of the subcontract work.”

The Demand fails to comply with the formal requirements of G.L. c.30, §39F. The Demand