office of the administrative law judge - 2017 report · october 6, 2016, the board remanded the...
[…] 7. MassDOT construction staff advises that all payments due MDR Construction Co. under the

Contract have been made.

8. The Department received no sworn reply from the general contractor within the 10 day period provided in M.G.L. c.30, §39F to dispute the Demand or the amount claimed.

RULING

The record before me supports a finding that MDR Construction Co. has failed to make payment

to Vigil Electric Company of a balance due in the amount of $32,167.00 as required G.L. c.30, §39F. The Demand and the amount claimed by the subcontractor were not disputed by the general contractor.

Although Vigil Electric Company is eligible to receive direct payment from the Department, a

direct payment “shall be made out of amounts payable to the general contractor at the time of receipt of a demand for direct payment from a subcontractor and out of amounts which later become payable to the general contractor.” The Department’s construction staff reports that there are no amounts payable or to become payable to the general contractor from which to make a direct payment to Vigil Electric Company. As a result, there is no action to be taken at this time by the Department with respect to this Demand.1