office of the administrative law judge - 2017 report · october 6, 2016, the board remanded the...
[…] 6. The supporting documentation provided in the Demand indicates that John W. Egan Co. substantially completed its subcontract work as of December 1, 2014.

RULING

M.G.L. c.30, §39F(1)(b) provides: “The demand shall be by a sworn statement delivered to or sent by certified mail to the awarding authority, and a copy shall be delivered to or sent by certified mail to the general contractor at the same time. The demand shall contain a detailed breakdown of the balance due under the subcontract and also a statement of the status of completion of the subcontract work.” The Demand submitted by John W. Egan Co., Inc. complies with the formal requirements of G.L. c.30, §39F.

As to the merits of the Demand, G.L. c.30, §39F(1)(c) provides that a subcontractor demand

direct payment from an awarding authority “for any amount which has already been included in a payment to the general contractor or which is to be included in a payment to the general contractor for payment to the subcontractor …” The statute further provides: “If, within seventy days after the subcontractor has substantially completed the subcontract work, the subcontractor has not received from the general contractor the balance due under the subcontract including any amount due for extra labor and materials furnished