office of the administrative law judge - 2017 report · october 6, 2016, the board remanded the...
[…] 9. Letters were submitted by counsel for Allied Painting dated February 4, and by counsel for SPS

New England dated February 15, providing legal support for their client’s positions. The legal positions advocated in those letters were also considered in reaching my decision.

RULING In pertinent part, G.L. c.30, §39F(1)(b) provides: “Not later than the sixty-fifth day after each subcontractor substantially completes his work in accordance with the plans and specifications, the entire balance due under the subcontract less amounts retained by the awarding authority as the estimated cost of completing the incomplete and unsatisfactory items of work, shall be due the subcontractor; and the awarding authority shall pay that amount to the general contractor.” The Department has confirmed that the subcontract work performed by Allied Painting on Contract #59992 is substantially complete and all contract amounts due on account of Allied Painting’s subcontract work have been paid to SPS New England, less $45,040.00 in retainage currently being held by