office of the administrative law judge - 2017 report · october 6, 2016, the board remanded the...
[…] An amount of $100,026.23 that is scheduled for payment on Estimate #52, but for which the Department has not yet made payment to the general contractor.

7. The Department’s construction staff advises that traffic control devices provided and to be provided by Liddell Brothers, Inc. in accordance with its approved subcontract work on Contract #79518, including drums, signs, attenuators, are continuing to be used on the project.

8. The Department’s construction staff advises that Estimate #51 was approved on February 26, 2016 and Estimate #52 on March 11, 2016.

RULING

In pertinent part, G.L. c.30, §39F(1)(b) provides: “If, within seventy days after the

subcontractor has substantially completed the subcontract work, the subcontractor has not received from the general contractor the balance due under the subcontract including any amount due for extra labor and materials furnished to the general contractor, less any amount retained by the awarding authority as the estimated cost of completing the incomplete and unsatisfactory items of work, the subcontractor may demand direct payment of that balance from the awarding authority.”

In this case, the subcontract work is not substantially complete. The seventy day period

after substantial completion has yet to commence because Liddell Brothers, Inc. is still performing subcontract work on Contract #79518. Accordingly, the Demand is premature and must be denied.

Further, G.L. c.30, §39F(1)(a) provides: “Forthwith after the general contractor receives

payment on account of a periodic estimate, the general contractor shall pay to each subcontractor the amount paid for the labor performed and the materials furnished by that subcontractor.” The Demand includes amounts that are scheduled for payment on Estimates #51 and #52, which have not yet been paid to the general contractor.