office of the administrative law judge - 2017 report · october 6, 2016, the board remanded the...
[…] The Reply was received by the Department within 10 days of the general contractor’s receipt of the Demand.

6. Department construction staff advises that there is incomplete roofing work valued in the amount

of $9,000.00 that The Auston Company is required to perform in accordance with Extra Work Order #26. Further, the Department is retaining $20,000.00 to address deficient roofing work performed by The Aulson Company that is causing puddling on the sally port roof.

RULING

In pertinent part, G.L. c.30, §39F(1)(b) provides: “If, within seventy days after the subcontractor

has substantially completed the subcontract work, the subcontractor has not received from the general contractor the balance due under the subcontract including any amount due for extra labor and materials furnished to the general contractor, less any amount retained by the awarding authority as the estimated cost of completing the incomplete and unsatisfactory items of work, the subcontractor may demand direct payment of that balance from the awarding authority. The demand shall be by a sworn statement delivered to or sent by certified mail to the awarding authority, and a copy shall be delivered to or sent by certified mail to the general contractor at the same time. The demand shall contain a detailed breakdown of the balance due under the subcontract and also a statement of the status of completion of the subcontract work.”

The Demand fails to comply with the formal requirements of G.L. c.30, §39F. The direct

payment statute requires that a “demand shall be by sworn statement.”