office of the administrative law judge - 2017 report · october 6, 2016, the board remanded the...
[…] See above at n.1. It was “essential” to have an accurate survey layout to do the work properly.7 As far as responsibility to perform the layout, Division I, §5.07 states that the Contractor “shall be solely responsible for the accuracy of the line and grade of all features of his work.” Further, “[t]he Contractor shall employ qualified engineering personnel to insure adequate control …” Ultimately, MIG met these obligations. It retained Northpoint Survey, a qualified surveyor, and accurately laid out the shoring system.

6 Also see 48 CFR 16.601(c)(1): “A time-and-materials contract provides no positive profit incentive to the contractor for cost control or labor efficiency. Therefore, appropriate Government surveillance of contractor performance is required to give reasonable assurance that efficient methods and effective cost controls are being used. 7 “With the complexity of the temporary support system to be installed, it was essential to have an accurate survey layout for the work to be done properly.” Chief Engineer’s letter dated June 15, 2015.