office of the administrative law judge - 2017 report · october 6, 2016, the board remanded the...
[…] contractor within 10 days by January 24, 2016, the date by which such reply was due in accordance with G.L. c. 30, §39F(1)(d).

6. Department staff advises that Bedford Technology was a material supplier to Harbor Technology, who was a material supplier to the general contractor Middlesex Corp. Bedford Technology was not a subcontractor approved in writing by the Department to perform labor and/or furnish materials on contract #76542.

RULING

I find that the Demand complies with the formal requirements of G.L. c. 30, §39F.1 Pursuant to G.L. c. 30, §39F, the Department’s obligation to make a direct payment arises

in the limited circumstances provided in the statute and only with respect to “subcontractors” performing labor or supplying materials. The statute defines a “subcontractor” as:

1. “a person approved by the awarding authority in writing as a person

performing labor or both performing labor and furnishing materials pursuant to a written contract with the general contractor”, or

2. “a person contracting with the general contractor to supply materials used or employed in a public works project for a price in excess of five thousand dollars.”

The Demand indicates that Bedford Technology provided materials to another material

supplier, Harbor Technologies. Bedford Technology was not a subcontractor approved in writing by the Department and did not contract with the general contractor Middlesex to supply materials. Because Bedford Technology is not a “subcontractor” as defined in the statute, it is not eligible for direct payment from the Department.

The Demand fails to state a claim for relief under G.L. c. 30, §39F. Therefore, the

Demand is DENIED.

1 In pertinent part, G.L. c. 30, §39F(1)(d) provides: “The demand shall be by a sworn statement delivered to or sent by certified mail to the awarding authority, and a copy shall be delivered to or sent by certified mail to the general contractor at the same time. The demand shall contain a detailed breakdown of the balance due under the subcontract and also a statement of the status of completion of the subcontract work.”

Page 80: Office of the Administrative Law Judge - 2017 Report · October 6, 2016, the Board remanded the matter to the Supplier Diversity Office for further proceedings in accordance with