office of the administrative law judge - 2017 report · october 6, 2016, the board remanded the...
[…] • A quote dated June 15, 2014 from Marlin Controls Inc. to Vigil Electric Company for Item 815.1 and Item 816.01 equipment.

6. Department staff advises that Marlin Controls Inc. was not a subcontractor approved in writing by

the Department to perform labor and/or furnish materials on contract #81501, and that Marlin Controls Inc. was a material supplier to Vigil Electric Company, who was a subcontractor to the general contractor MDR Construction Company.

RULING

In pertinent part, G.L. c.30, §39F(1)(b) provides: “If, within seventy days after the subcontractor

has substantially completed the subcontract work, the subcontractor has not received from the general contractor the balance due under the subcontract including any amount due for extra labor and materials furnished to the general contractor, less any amount retained by the awarding authority as the estimated cost of completing the incomplete and unsatisfactory items of work, the subcontractor may demand direct payment of that balance from the awarding authority. The demand shall be by a sworn statement delivered to or sent by certified mail to the awarding authority, and a copy shall be delivered to or sent by certified mail to the general contractor at the same time. The demand shall contain a detailed breakdown of the balance due under the subcontract and also a statement of the status of completion of the subcontract work.”

The Demand fails to comply with the formal requirements of G.L. c.30, §39F. The direct

payment statute requires that a “demand shall be by sworn statement.”