office of the administrative law judge - 2017 report · october 6, 2016, the board remanded the...
[…] Page 69: Office of the Administrative Law Judge - 2017 Report · October 6, 2016, the Board remanded the matter to the Supplier Diversity Office for further proceedings in accordance with

5. The Department received a sworn reply from the general contractor, SPS New England, dated March 3, 2016. The Reply contends that Iron Horse Corporation’s Demand is procedurally deficient, and also disputes that the amounts claimed in the Demand are due Iron Horse Corporation.

RULING In pertinent part, G.L. c.30, §39F(1)(b) provides: “If, within seventy days after the subcontractor

has substantially completed the subcontract work, the subcontractor has not received from the general contractor the balance due under the subcontract including any amount due for extra labor and materials furnished to the general contractor, less any amount retained by the awarding authority as the estimated cost of completing the incomplete and unsatisfactory items of work, the subcontractor may demand direct payment of that balance from the awarding authority. The demand shall be by a sworn statement delivered to or sent by certified mail to the awarding authority, and a copy shall be delivered to or sent by certified mail to the general contractor at the same time. The demand shall contain a detailed breakdown of the balance due under the subcontract and also a statement of the status of completion of the subcontract work.”

The Demand fails to comply with the formal requirements of G.L. c.30, §39F. The direct

payment statute requires that a “demand shall be by sworn statement.” That requirement of the statute is typically met by a statement such as: “The undersigned swears under the pains and penalties of perjury that the statements made in this direct payment demand are true, complete and correct.” Iron Horse Corporation’s notarized statement is not a sworn Demand.

Also, G.L. c.30, §39F requires that the Demand contain “a detailed breakdown of the balance due

under the subcontract and also a statement of the status of completion of the subcontract work.” Iron Horse Corporation provides no detailed breakdown or statement. The invoices enclosed with the Demand do not satisfy the requirement for a detailed breakdown because they do not provide sufficient detail to support the $70,413.56 amount claimed.