office of the administrative law judge - 2017 report · october 6, 2016, the board remanded the...
[…] construction staff concerning the status of subcontract work, I make the following findings: 1. Allied Painting, Inc. is an approved subcontractor on Contract #59992.

Page 87: Office of the Administrative Law Judge - 2017 Report · October 6, 2016, the Board remanded the matter to the Supplier Diversity Office for further proceedings in accordance with

2. The Demand consists of a cover letter dated November 6, 2015, a copy of a letter to SPS New England dated October 9, 2015, and a one-page account statement indicating a balance due of $175,000.00.

RULING

In pertinent part, G.L. c.30, §39F(1)(b) provides: “If, within seventy days after the subcontractor

has substantially completed the subcontract work, the subcontractor has not received from the general contractor the balance due under the subcontract including any amount due for extra labor and materials furnished to the general contractor, less any amount retained by the awarding authority as the estimated cost of completing the incomplete and unsatisfactory items of work, the subcontractor may demand direct payment of that balance from the awarding authority. The demand shall be by a sworn statement delivered to or sent by certified mail to the awarding authority, and a copy shall be delivered to or sent by certified mail to the general contractor at the same time.”

The Demand fails to comply with the formal requirements of G.L. c.30, §39F. Section 39F

requires that a “demand shall be by sworn statement.”