office of the administrative law judge - 2017 report · october 6, 2016, the board remanded the...
[…] 2. Liddell Brothers, Inc. is an approved subcontractor on Contract #79518.

3. Liddell Brothers, Inc. is approved to perform subcontract work under various scope items related to traffic control devices in accordance with Section 800, et seq., of the contract specifications.

4. Traffic control devices provided and to be provided by Liddell Brothers, Inc. in accordance with its approved subcontract work on Contract #79518, including drums, signs, attenuators, are continuing to be used on the project.

RULING

In pertinent part, G.L. c.30, §39F(1)(b) provides: “If, within seventy days after the subcontractor has substantially completed the subcontract work, the subcontractor has not received from the general contractor the balance due under the subcontract including any amount

Page 85: Office of the Administrative Law Judge - 2017 Report · October 6, 2016, the Board remanded the matter to the Supplier Diversity Office for further proceedings in accordance with

due for extra labor and materials furnished to the general contractor, less any amount retained by the awarding authority as the estimated cost of completing the incomplete and unsatisfactory items of work, the subcontractor may demand direct payment of that balance from the awarding authority.”

In this case, the subcontract work is not substantially complete. The seventy day period

after substantial completion has yet to commence because Liddell Brothers, Inc. is still performing subcontract work on Contract #79518. Accordingly, the Demand is premature and must be denied.