office of the director of national intelligence intelligence … documents... · 2021. 1. 14. ·...
[…] 1.9 Obligation to report information to DOJ about potential criminal

    activity.

    Title 28, United States Code, Section 535(b) requires the head, or appropriate employees, of executive branch agencies to expeditiously report to the Attorney General any information, allegation, matter, or

    complaint witnessed, discovered, or received by the agency that relates to violations of federal criminal law

    involving Government officers and employees.

    UNCLASSIFIED

    7

  • UNCLASSIFIED

    8

    UNCLASSIFIED

    Section 1.6(b) of Executive Order 12333 requires that Intelligence Community elements “report to the Attorney General possible violations of federal criminal laws by employees and of specified federal criminal laws by any other person as provided in procedures agreed upon by the Attorney General and the head of the department, agency, or establishment concerned, in a manner consistent with the protection of intelligence sources and methods, as specified in those procedures.”