office of the governor - st. george€¦ · 6/29/2015  · blm director (210) attn: protest...
[…] B-9 of the Plan states that “Hard triggers represent a threshold indicating that immediate action is necessary to stop a severe deviation from GRSG conservation objectives set forth in the BLM and Forest Service plans. 39 See 43 U.S.C. §§ 1701-1785. 40 See 43 U.S.C. §§ 1701(a)(7), 1712(a).

  • BLM Director (210) Attn: Protest Coordinator June 29, 2015 Page 14

    5110 State Office Building, PO Box 141107, Salt Lake City, Utah 84114-1107 · telephone 801-537-9801

    wishes to make changes to a resource management plan, it can only do so by formally amending the plan pursuant to 43 C.F.R. § 1610.5-5.41 Section 1610.5-5 states, in part:

    An amendment shall be initiated by the need to consider monitoring and evaluation findings, new data, new or revised policy, a change in circumstances or a proposed action that may result in a change in the scope of resource uses or a change in the terms, conditions and decisions of the approved plan. An amendment shall be made through an environmental assessment of the proposed change, or an environmental impact statement, if necessary, public involvement as prescribed in § 1610.2 of this title, interagency coordination and consistency determination as prescribed in § 1610.3 of this title and any other data or analysis that may be appropriate … Under the statute, BLM must amend a management plan when an action is proposed

    that changes either “the scope of resource uses” or the “terms, conditions and decisions” of the plan.42 There are limits to how dramatic “modifications” can be before they are deemed “amendments.”43 Section 1610.5-5 requires plan amendments whenever there is a “need to consider monitoring and evaluation findings, new data, new or revised policy, or a change in circumstance.”

    On the other hand, refining a plan based on minor data changes does not require an

    amendment or analysis under NEPA. BLM may take steps to “maintain” plans:44 …As necessary to reflect minor changes in data.